Seattle
Today, 29 May Cloudy
Cloudy
Night +13° C
Precipitation
0 mm
Wind
NNW 1 m/s
Pressure
763 mm

Tomorrow, 29 May Fair
Night +13° C
Day +19° C
Precipitation
0 mm
Wind
ENE 1 m/s
Pressure
762 mm
Seattle
zoom

User information:

Your IP address: 54.166.216.223, Get speed connection

Information about IPPingTracingGeo location

Browser: - The relevance of the browser
Operating system: Not found
Location: United States, Seattle

 
  • CNN
  • New York Times
  • FOX News
  • Forbes
  • BBC
  • Washington Post
  • Mail Online
  • Reuters
 

ISIS in Southeast Asia: Philippines battles growing threat1 h. 55 min. ago The black flag of ISIS has been raised in the Philippines.

North Korea test-fires another ballistic missile, US and South Korea say1 h. 58 min. ago

Angela Merkel says Europeans can't rely on Donald Trump's America4 h. 48 min. ago

Macron explains his tense handshake with Trump2 h. 15 min. ago French President Emmanuel Macron confirmed that there was indeed a deeper significance to the prolonged handshake he shared with US President Donald Trump in Brussels.

UK police in race to uncover terror network1 h. 57 min. ago British authorities are racing to round up the terror network behind the Manchester concert bombing after Home Secretary Amber Rudd revealed some of those involved could potentially still be at large.

Great Manchester Run: Thousands turn out to honor terror victims9 h. 41 min. ago Less than a week after the terrorist attack at an Ariana Grande concert which killed 22 people, thousands of people packed into the center of the city for the Great Manchester Run.

Merkel, After Discordant G-7 Meeting, Is Looking Past Trump7 h. 12 min. ago After President Trump declined to endorse NATO’s doctrine of collective defense and the Paris climate pact, the German leader said Europe should “take our fate into our own hands.”

News Analysis: Melania Trump, in Supporting Role, Shows Subdued Star Power on Trip12 h. 34 min. ago Mrs. Trump’s travels with the president were something of a coming-out party, which may offer clues to what kind of first lady she could become.

Critic's Notebook: Melania Trump on Display, Dressed in Ambivalence and Armor2 d. 12 h. 37 min. ago Nine days, five countries, and more than a dozen outfits: the first lady makes a statement abroad.

Reported Talks by Jared Kushner With Russia Would Be ‘Good Thing,’ Trump Official Says15 h. ago John F. Kelly, the homeland security secretary, played down reports of a back channel. The president, meanwhile, resumed using Twitter as a weapon.

Senior P.G.A. Championship, Held at Trump National Golf Club, Draws Protests7 h. 1 min. ago Despite continuing criticism, President Trump has rejected calls to fully divest from his family’s golfing empire, which reportedly accounts for about half of his personal revenue.

A Trump Campaign Rally Led to Shoving, and Legal Wrangling, Too1 d. 12 h. 56 min. ago President Trump faces two lawsuits stemming from a 2016 event: one filed by a black woman who was pushed toward the exit, and another by a white nationalist who tried to remove her.

'GOOD FAITH EFFORT': Senate's No. 2 Dem wants both parties to 'sit down together' to rework ObamaCare1 h. 59 min. ago

WHERE'S THE CLASS? Teachers caught in school brawl as students look on1 h. 59 min. ago

DESIGNATION UPROAR 'Purple Heart Village' label in town draws activists' ire1 h. 59 min. ago

'FOX NEWS SUNDAY' DHS chief considers laptop ban for all flights into US1 h. 59 min. ago

ANTI-TRUMP TIRADE Princeton prof melts down during commencement1 h. 59 min. ago

North Korea test-fires short-range ballistic missile, US military says - North Korea test-fires new anti-aircraft weapon system - COMPLETE COVERAGE OF THE CRISIS OVER NORTH KOREA1 h. 59 min. ago

China's Belt And Road Initiative Does Not Support Globalisation, So Much As Subvert It.1 h. 25 min. ago There is, therefore, a curious coincidence in the timing of China's most ambitious announcements yet concerning the Belt and Road Initiative, and the progressive closure of China's capital account in the face of unrelenting capital flight.

This Mumbai Analyst Quit His Job To Move To An Ashram -- And He's Back To Teach How To Invest Compassionately2 h. 5 min. ago Inspired by his experiences living in an ashram for four years, the financier once dubbed ‘The Analyst Who Sold His Ferrari’ is back in town – and he’s brought with him a whole new way of looking at wealth creation.

Cannes 2017: Asia's Best And Worst Dressed Stars On The Red Carpet2 h. 9 min. ago They may have been absent from the screen, but Asia's biggest stars turned up in force for the 70th international film festival in Cannes. From India to China, Japan and South Korea, check out who topped and who flopped at one of Cannes' most memorable red carpets to date.

How Important Is Apple's iPhone Market Share2 h. 27 min. ago Apple’s iPhone still dominates smartphone profits.

Toyota Backs New Flying Car Project That Will Light Tokyo's Olympic Flame In 20203 h. ago Now comes news that a Japanese company is planning to create a flying car – called Skydrive – that will light the Olympic flame in Tokyo in 2020.

This Startup Has Some Unusual Help In Its Quest to Dominate China's VR Scene: Zombies3 h. 33 min. ago Huang Chaiming's Hypereal Pano headset has been favorably compared to Oculus Rift and HTC Vive, which helped him earn a place on FORBES ASIA's 2017 30 Under 30 list.

Manchester attacks: MI5 probes bomber 'warnings'Manchester attacks: MI5 probes bomber 'warnings'3 h. 33 min. ago The security service is to examine its actions after tip-offs from the public about extremist views.

BA flight disruption at Heathrow set for third dayBA flight disruption at Heathrow set for third day1 h. 19 min. ago Some short-haul flights from Heathrow continue to be disrupted by a worldwide computer crash.

Thousands of drivers caught despite mobile crackdownThousands of drivers caught despite mobile crackdown8 h. 52 min. ago Police caught 200 drivers a day using their devices while driving in the four weeks after 1 March.

N Korea fires Scud missile into sea, its third test in three weeksN Korea fires Scud missile into sea, its third test in three weeks5 h. 22 min. ago Observers say it indicates Pyongyang is making progress towards missiles capable of carrying warheads.

General election 2017: Lib Dems warn over crime database accessGeneral election 2017: Lib Dems warn over crime database access8 h. 22 min. ago The Lib Dems warn the UK could be "cut off" after Brexit - the Tories say this is "nonsense".

Inside Finland's education shake-up Inside Finland's education shake-up 8 h. 40 min. ago Finland is rethinking how it teaches in the digital age - and is seeking to place skills, as much as subjects, at the heart of what it does.

‘This is not the end’: Targeting a tumor’s genes marks a new frontier in cancer treatment‘This is not the end’: Targeting a tumor’s genes marks a new frontier in cancer treatment736875 d. 10 h. 27 min. ago Stefanie Joho was 23 years old when doctors told her there was nothing more they could do to stop her colon cancer. Then she joined a research trial and became one of the first patients to benefit from a new immunotherapy drug that, for the first time, attacks a genetic feature in a tumor rather than the disease’s location in the body.

‘No one is teaching. It’s been like that for months now’: Nearly 200 D.C. teachers have quit since the school year began‘No one is teaching. It’s been like that for months now’: Nearly 200 D.C. teachers have quit since the school year began736875 d. 10 h. 27 min. ago The rate of resignations during the school year for D.C. Public Schools is higher than many other urban school districts, according to data obtained by The Washington Post. The departures hit hardest in schools that already face numerous academic challenges, three of which lost between 20 percent and 28 percent of their teachers.

Europe can no longer rely on ‘others,’ Merkel says after Trump’s visit736875 d. 10 h. 27 min. ago German Chancellor Angela Merkel declared a new chapter in U.S.-European relations after contentious meetings with President Trump last week, saying that Europe “must take our fate into our own hands.” While she did not mention the U.S. president, Merkel offered a clear repudiation of his leadership after he blasted NATO leaders and refuse...

Military’s sway within National Security Council could shift U.S. foreign policy736875 d. 10 h. 27 min. ago Eight out of 25 senior positions on the council are held by current or former military officers, and a recent disconnect between the White House and State Department over a change in strategy for Afghanistan illustrated the influence that they hold in the Trump administration.

As White House defends Kushner, experts criticize his alleged back-channel move736875 d. 10 h. 27 min. ago Homeland Security chief John Kelly called reports that Jared Kushner sought a secret way to communicate with Moscow “a good thing,” but some former officials said such action could send a confusing message and be manipulated by a foreign power.

JFK, the forever-young president, 100 years onJFK, the forever-young president, 100 years on736875 d. 10 h. 27 min. ago

North Korea fires ballistic missile into Sea of Japan 
	North Korea fires ballistic missile into Sea of Japan
      1 h. 19 min. ago The missile was fired on Monday from the region of Wonsan in an easterly direction into the Sea of Japan. It was believed to be a Scud-class ballistic missile and flew about 280 miles.

Survivor of 7/7 found dead after Manchester bombing 
	Survivor of 7/7 found dead after Manchester bombing
      1 h. 28 min. ago Tony Walter, 52, was discovered dead at his Tottenham home after failing to turn up to work the day after 22 people were murdered and a further 116 injured at the Manchester Arena.

Blood pressure warnings? I take it with a pinch of salt 
	Blood pressure warnings? I take it with a pinch of salt
      1 h. 28 min. ago To the irritation of his wife and against doctor's orders, DOMINIC LAWSON likes to sprinkle salt on his food. Now thanks to a new book he has a response that goes beyond disobedience.

Trump says Theresa May was 'very angry' over leaks 
	Trump says Theresa May was 'very angry' over leaks
      1 h. 32 min. ago The president tweeted on Sunday that: 'British Prime Minister May was very angry that the info the U.K. gave to U.S. about Manchester was leaked. Gave me full details!'

Pedestrians are hit by a car in Marbella hotspot 
	Pedestrians are hit by a car in Marbella hotspot
      1 h. 42 min. ago Police have closed off part of nearby Marbella's Golden Mile where the hit-and-run driver crashed near a five-star hotel a couple of miles from the Ocean Club after fleeing the scene.

Student and his brother held over Manchester terror attack 
	Student and his brother held over Manchester terror attack
      1 h. 50 min. ago University students Mohamed and Yahya Werfalli were arrested in the early hours of Saturday - hours before Theresa May lowered the UK’s terror threat level from critical to severe.

UK police arrest 16th person in connection with Manchester attack1 h. 26 min. ago (Reuters) - British police said on Monday they had arrested a 16th person in connection with the Manchester suicide bombing last week.

North Korea fires Scud-class ballistic missile, Japan protests4 h. 42 min. ago SEOUL (Reuters) - North Korea fired at least one short-range ballistic missile on Monday that landed in the sea off its east coast, the latest in a fast-paced series of missile tests defying world pressure and threats of more sanctions.

After summits with Trump, Merkel says Europe must take fate into own hands5 h. 32 min. ago MUNICH (Reuters) - Europe can no longer completely rely on its allies, German Chancellor Angela Merkel said on Sunday, pointing to bruising meetings of G7 wealthy nations and NATO last week.

As Fed raises rates, aim is not to roil markets, Williams says6 h. 8 min. ago (Reuters) - The U.S. economy is at or near the Federal Reserve's goals of full employment and stable prices, San Francisco Fed President John Williams said, adding that the U.S. central bank wants to make sure markets stay calm as it slowly returns interest-rate policy to normal.

Philippines puts city on lockdown over fears of militant infiltration2 h. 18 min. ago MARAWI, Philippines (Reuters) - The Philippine city of Iligan was overflowing with evacuees and on lockdown on Monday over fears Islamist militants had sneaked out of nearby Marawi, where troops were battling to drive out gunmen holed up in buildings for a seventh day.

President Macron's party seen on top in French parliament election: poll1 h. 54 min. ago PARIS (Reuters) - French President Emmanuel Macron's party is expected to emerge with the most seats in June's parliamentary election, a poll showed on Monday, with Macron also scoring well in terms of general popularity.

Exchange Rates (USD)2017-05-252017-05-26
Euro (EUR)0,890,89+0
British Pound (GBP)0,770,78+0,01
Indian Rupee (INR)64,6064,50-0,1
Australian Dollar (AUD)1,341,34+0
Canadian Dollar (CAD)0,1340,135+0
Singapore Dollar (SGD)1,381,38-0
Swiss Franc (CHF)0,970,97+0
Malaysian Ringgit (MYR)4,284,27-0,01
Chinese Yuan(CNY)6,876,86-0,01