Seattle
Today, 17 August Partly cloudy
Partly cloudy
Evening +20° C
Precipitation
0 mm
Wind
N 6 m/s
Pressure
763 mm

Tomorrow, 17 August Fair
Night +16° C
Day +18° C
Precipitation
0 mm
Wind
SSW 1 m/s
Pressure
766 mm
Seattle
zoom

User information:

Your IP address: 54.158.217.43, Get speed connection

Information about IPPingTracingGeo location

Browser: - The relevance of the browser
Operating system: Not found
Location: United States, Seattle

 
  • CNN
  • New York Times
  • FOX News
  • Forbes
  • BBC
  • Washington Post
  • Mail Online
  • Reuters
 

Trump defiant after outburst, GOP picks up pieces1 h. 53 min. ago

Video shows John Kelly's reaction to Trump's speech7 h. 20 min. ago On Tuesday, President Trump's aides planned an infrastructure-focused event that didn't go according to plan. NBC captured video of Chief of Staff John Kelly looking stern as his boss went off script.

Ex-Bush Presidents denounce racism30 min. ago Former Presidents George H.W. Bush and George W. Bush released a joint statement Wednesday denouncing racism in the wake of the violence in Charlottesville, Virginia.

Ex-CIA director slams Trump's 'dangerous' comments3 h. 53 min. ago Former CIA director John Brennan slammed President Donald Trump's "dangerous" and "ugly" comments on the deadly violence at a white supremacist rally in Charlottesville, Virginia over the weekend -- writing a personal letter to CNN's Wolf Blitzer after "The Situation Room" anchor spoke publicly about the fact that he lost all four grandpa...

In a trying week for Trump, Ivanka has remained mostly silent1 h. 7 min. ago Sequestered on a two-day holiday with her husband Jared Kushner in Vermont, Ivanka Trump, President Donald Trump's eldest daughter -- one of his senior advisers and the closest member of his family who is Jewish -- has yet to comment on the events of her father's Tuesday afternoon press conference.

Bannon says US locked in 'economic war' with China23 min. ago Embattled White House chief strategist Steve Bannon declared in an interview published Wednesday that the US is at "economic war with China," promised aggressive trade actions against Beijing and said he is "fighting" other top White House aides "every day."

Trump Ends C.E.O. Advisory Councils as Main Group Acts to Disband1 h. 49 min. ago The president announced via Twitter that he would dissolve the councils following a decision by his Strategic and Policy Forum to disband.

News Analysis: Unlike His Predecessors, Trump Steps Back From a Moral Judgment3 h. 16 min. ago The president’s predecessors, going back to George Washington, have all tried, with varying degrees of success, to summon Americans to a higher moral purpose.

Trump Dumps Another Tradition: Moral Authority5 h. 12 min. ago When President Trump refused to unequivocally denounce white supremacists on Tuesday, he stepped away from what U.S. presidents have seen as crucial to their job: setting a moral course for the nation.

Baltimore Mayor Had Statues Removed in ‘Best Interest of My City’2 h. 19 min. ago Mayor Catherine Pugh said that given the political climate, it was important to move “quickly and quietly” to take down the offensive monuments.

After Charlottesville Violence, Colleges Brace for More Clashes7 h. 18 min. ago With their legal options limited by the First Amendment, colleges are expecting a rush of controversial speakers and are making plans to control violence.

Trump’s Embrace of Racially Charged Past Puts Republicans in Crisis1 h. 35 min. ago The president’s response to the Charlottesville violence has drawn starkly different reactions between his core supporters and party leaders who fear political oblivion.

BEAUTY QUEEN BUSTED Ex-Mrs. America convicted of stealing from Macy's41 min. ago

BANNON FIRES BACK: Trump's top adviser calls far right 'clowns,' says enemies are 'wetting themselves'41 min. ago

MORE FELONY CHARGES 4 now arrested in toppling of Confederate statue in NC41 min. ago

NATALEE'S BODY FOUND? Holloway's dad makes grisly discovery in Aruba41 min. ago

BEDROOM NIGHTMARE Nude intruder gives woman deadly heart attack: cops41 min. ago

North Korea's nukes are not the only weapon in its arsenal - Trump: Kim Jong Un made 'very wise' decision to back down - OPINION: Time to end the North Korea sanctions merry-go-round - Trump's comments on North Korea, from 'fire and fury' to blaming China41 min. ago

WorkdayVoice: Why Hard Lessons Are Often the Best Ones1 h. 2 min. ago When I’m asked to reflect back on my career path and what led me to this point, there are a couple of experiences that really define how I approach problems, make decisions, and work with people.

New iPhone 8 Images Reveal Solution To Apple's Tricky Problem1 h. 44 min. ago When Apple updates its iPhone portfolio this September, the faithful will be expecting a significant upgrade in technology. The biggest change will be in the screen as Tim Cook moves the iPhone towards an OLED screen under curved glass with very little wasted space.

Mobile Ad Fraud In India: Click Fraud Is 2.4X Worse, App Install Fraud 1.7X Higher1 h. 46 min. ago India is the world's last blue ocean growth ecosystem for mobile. It's also an amazing opportunity for fraudsters, scammers, and cheaters.

Nikon D3400: When You Want To Move Your Photography Beyond A Smart Phone1 h. 49 min. ago A camera to consider when you're ready to take the leap to an SLR

'NBA 2K18' Gameplay Dev Diary: Breaking Down New Dribbling, Passing, Shooting And Defense Features1 h. 54 min. ago A hefty developer diary discussing gameplay improvements for NBA 2K18 was released on Wednesday. I'll match it with my hands-on impressions.

Latest Note 8 Leaks Promise Three Massive Advantages1 h. 57 min. ago Next week will see the launch Samsung’s latest phablet, the Galaxy Note 8. It’s been a long wait for Note fans for a new device, and the South Korean company is ready to satisfy the fans. But to be a success the Note 8 needs a much wider appeal, where should Samsung focus its efforts?

Teenagers to find out A-level resultsTeenagers to find out A-level results2 h. 26 min. ago A drop in university applications is likely to mean a "buyer's market" with more options available.

Fracking: Shale rock professor says UK gas reserves 'hyped'Fracking: Shale rock professor says UK gas reserves 'hyped'2 h. 32 min. ago UK shale deposits were formed 55 million years too late to trap large amounts of gas, a professor warns.

Business councils disband over Trump remarksBusiness councils disband over Trump remarks3 h. 49 min. ago Mr Trump's comments about violence in Charlottesville had sparked a series of resignations.

Tom Cruise injury halts Mission: Impossible 6 filmingTom Cruise injury halts Mission: Impossible 6 filming6 h. 7 min. ago Paramount Pictures confirms that actor Tom Cruise broke his ankle during filming of a stunt.

Cornish fish restaurant named best in the UKCornish fish restaurant named best in the UK1 h. 42 min. ago The annual list includes restaurants built under railway arches and one in a former strip club.

Engine issue grounds Battle of Britain Memorial Flight planesEngine issue grounds Battle of Britain Memorial Flight planes33 min. ago A Lancaster bomber, two Hurricanes and three Spitfires are affected by the engine issue.

‘They tried to kill my child to shut her up, but … you just magnified her’‘They tried to kill my child to shut her up, but … you just magnified her’736955 d. 4 h. 4 min. ago In the wake of Heather Heyer’s death during last weekend’s violence in Charlottesville, family members, friends, politicians and strangers gathered at her funeral service to remember the liveliness and social dedication of the woman described as a born defender of her ideals.

Fact Checker: Contrary to Trump’s claim, Charlottesville counterprotesters had permits736955 d. 4 h. 4 min. ago

How the U.S. Capitol got Confederate statuesHow the U.S. Capitol got Confederate statues736955 d. 4 h. 4 min. ago Although Robert E. Lee believed the U.S. should “obliterate the marks of civil strife” rather than memorialize the Civil War, the early 20th century saw the rise of a “Lost Cause” narrative that depicts the South’s secession and defeat as heroic and even patriotic. 

Silicon Valley escalates its war on white supremacy despite free speech concernsSilicon Valley escalates its war on white supremacy despite free speech concerns736955 d. 4 h. 4 min. ago A crackdown by tech giants on “alt-right” content has heightened concerns over how those companies are becoming arbiters of free speech. In response, right-wing technologists are building parallel digital services for their own movement.

Trump ends advisory councils as CEOs quit over his remarks on Charlottesville736955 d. 4 h. 4 min. ago Several corporate leaders had announced they were resigning from the President’s Strategic and Policy Forum as well as a separate manufacturing council in recent days after Trump was slow to condemn white supremacy groups. But on Twitter, Trump said it was his decision to disband both councils.

'Nazis must be confronted’: World leaders accuse Trump of 'glossing over' racist violence736955 d. 4 h. 4 min. ago As politicians in the United States react with varying degrees of outrage to Trump's shifting remarks on Charlottesville, the president's response has also earned him a wave of backlash from world leaders.

Edward Tenniswood arrested & bailed 2 weeks before murder 
	Edward Tenniswood arrested & bailed 2 weeks before murder
      20 min. ago Northamptonshire Police arrested Edward Tenniswood, 54, over a rape case and released him on bail just two weeks before he murdered India Chipchase, 20, in January 2016.

Jared and Ivanka on vacation during President's meltdown  
	Jared and Ivanka on vacation during President's meltdown 
      21 min. ago As the White House is engulfed in another controversy, Ivanka Trump and her husband Jared Kushner are no where to be found as they are currently on another vacation.

Child Genius parents cleared of cheating 
	Child Genius parents cleared of cheating
      23 min. ago Susan from North London told adjudicator Olivia van der Werff she had seen several parents mouthing the answers to their children from the audience, prompting the contest to be halted.

Britain's first interfaith lesbian wedding in Leicester 
	Britain's first interfaith lesbian wedding in Leicester
      27 min. ago Kalavati Mistry, of Leicester, and Miriam Jefferson, Texas, made history on Saturday by becoming the first interfaith lesbian couple to marry in the UK

Princes Charles and William make a rare joint appearance 
	Princes Charles and William make a rare joint appearance
      31 min. ago Prince Charles and William have made a rare appearance together for a night of pomp and pageantry at the Edinburgh Tattoo.

Angel Bermudez records intense muscle cramps in his leg 
	Angel Bermudez records intense muscle cramps in his leg
      32 min. ago A California man, Angel Bermudez, filmed the moment a muscle cramp struck in his leg after his workout. Footage shows the muscles contracting as if they were alive.

Trump disbands business councils after CEOs quit in protest36 min. ago WASHINGTON/NEW YORK (Reuters) - President Donald Trump disbanded two high-profile business advisory councils on Wednesday after several chief executives quit in protest over his remarks blaming weekend violence in Virginia not only on white nationalists but also on anti-racism activists who opposed them.

Internet firms shift stance, move to exile white supremacists36 min. ago SAN FRANCISCO (Reuters) - Silicon Valley joined a swelling backlash against neo-Nazi groups in the United States on Wednesday as more technology companies removed white supremacists from their services in response to weekend violence in Charlottesville, Virginia.

Republicans offer few tax plan details at high-profile event1 h. 56 min. ago SANTA BARBARA, Calif. (Reuters) - Republican tax writers from the U.S. House of Representatives promoted their legislative goals at a special gathering in California on Wednesday, but offered few new details about provisions that may end up in their long-sought overhaul plan.

Violence prompts U.S. Congress to discuss militant threats46 min. ago WASHINGTON (Reuters) - A U.S. congressional panel next month will hold a hearing on violent extremism, including threats from domestic militants, following a white supremacist rally in Charlottesville, Virginia, that turned deadly.

Trump praises North Korea's Kim for 'wise' decision on Guam1 h. 34 min. ago WASHINGTON (Reuters) - U.S. President Donald Trump on Wednesday praised North Korean leader Kim Jong Un for a "wise" decision not to fire missiles toward the U.S. Pacific territory of Guam, which has eased escalating tension between the two countries.

Trump's stance on Virginia violence shocks America's allies1 h. 16 min. ago BERLIN/LONDON (Reuters) - America's closest allies condemned U.S. President Donald Trump in unusually strong and personal terms on Wednesday after he put part of the blame for violent clashes in the state of Virginia on those marching against gun-brandishing neo-Nazis.

Exchange Rates (USD)2017-08-152017-08-16
Euro (EUR)0,850,85+0
British Pound (GBP)0,780,78+0
Indian Rupee (INR)64,1264,19+0,07
Australian Dollar (AUD)1,281,27-0
Canadian Dollar (CAD)0,1270,127-0
Singapore Dollar (SGD)1,371,37+0
Swiss Franc (CHF)0,970,97+0
Malaysian Ringgit (MYR)4,304,30+0
Chinese Yuan(CNY)6,686,69+0,01