Ashburn
Today, 26 September Fair
Fair
Day +11° C
Precipitation
0 mm
Wind
NNE 4 m/s
Pressure
779 mm

Tomorrow, 27 September Overcast
Night +7° C
Day +9° C
Precipitation
0 mm
Wind
E 3 m/s
Pressure
781 mm
Ashburn
zoom

User information:

Your IP address: 54.225.39.142, Get speed connection

Information about IPPingTracingGeo location

Browser: - The relevance of the browser
Operating system: Not found
Location: United States, Ashburn

 
  • CNN
  • New York Times
  • FOX News
  • Forbes
  • BBC
  • Washington Post
  • Mail Online
  • Reuters
 

Could North Korean and US threats cause an accidental war?6 h. 11 min. ago

Three Israelis killed in shooting at West Bank crossing3 h. 39 min. ago Three Israelis have been killed in a shooting attack at a crossing between Israel and the West Bank, according to Israeli police.

Puerto Rico on brink of 'humanitarian crisis'13 h. 12 min. ago The devastation wrought by Hurricane Maria continues to cripple Puerto Rico, with fears a damaged dam in the island's northwest may break.

See the hardest-hit areas of Puerto Rico14 h. 35 min. ago CNN's Leyla Santiago reports from some of the hardest-hit areas of Puerto Rico where people have been left without food, water, fuel, and power.

Trump renews clash with NFL, claims ratings are 'way down'2 h. 22 min. ago President Donald Trump signaled Tuesday morning that he is not backing down from his feud with the NFL, claiming the league's ratings are down in the wake of growing protests during the national anthem.

4 reasons Trump thinks NFL players are a good target 1 d. 1 h. 1 min. ago On Friday night, President Donald Trump began a full frontal assault against NFL players who refused to stand during the national anthem -- deriding them as "sons of bitches." On Sunday night, he was still at it, tweeting: "Sports fans should never condone players that do not stand proud for their National Anthem or their Country. NFL sho...

Health Bill Appears Dead as Pivotal G.O.P. Senator Declares Opposition10 h. 59 min. ago Senator Susan Collins of Maine announced her opposition to the latest bill to repeal the Affordable Care Act, leaving party leaders short of the votes they need.

At Least 6 White House Advisers Used Private Email Accounts14 h. 42 min. ago While it is not necessarily illegal for White House officials to use private email accounts, President Trump had made Hillary Clinton’s mishandling of emails as secretary of state a centerpiece of his 2016 campaign.

Health Care, N.F.L., Puerto Rico: Your Tuesday Briefing4 h. 26 min. ago Here’s what you need to know to start your day.

New York Today: New York Today: Return of the (Giant) Pumpkins4 h. 45 min. ago Tuesday: Weigh-off contests across New York, how to eat like a samurai, and a taste of pumpkin history.

Germany’s Far Right Complicates Life for Merkel, and the E.U.4 h. 50 min. ago Political fragmentation and populism in Germany will make it harder for Angela Merkel to pair with President Emmanuel Macron of France to revitalize Europe.

Alternative for Germany: Who Are They, and What Do They Want?22 h. 50 min. ago The party that placed third in Sunday’s German elections is a young right-wing movement with divided leadership and a nationalist message.

Trump tweets support for Strange, as Bannon makes best pitch for Moore in AlabamaTrump tweets support for Strange, as Bannon makes best pitch for Moore in Alabama 27.09.2017 06:56 President Trump late Monday tweeted once again his support for Sen. Luther Strange in the hotly contested Alabama Republican runoff for U.S. Senate, a race that's pitted Trump against his former strategist, Steve Bannon.

Marc Anthony to Trump: Shut the f--- up about NFL, worry about Puerto RicoMarc Anthony to Trump: Shut the f--- up about NFL, worry about Puerto Rico 27.09.2017 06:19 Marc Anthony has some scathing words for Donald Trump, pleading with the president to forget about football and focus instead on hurricane-hammered Puerto Rico.

'Coronation Street' star Liz Dawn dead at 77'Coronation Street' star Liz Dawn dead at 772 h. 19 min. ago Liz Dawn, the actress who played tart-tongued Vera Duckworth in the British soap opera "Coronation Street" for more than 30 years, has died, her family said Tuesday. She was 77.

New Angolan leader takes oath after dos Santos' 38-year rule2 h. 24 min. ago Angolan President Joao Lourenco has taken the oath of office at a ceremony attended by predecessor Jose Eduardo dos Santos, who stepped down after ruling the oil-rich but impoverished country since 1979.

Dutch tourists robbed after leaving Johannesburg airport2 h. 29 min. ago South African authorities say thieves in a vehicle with police markings robbed several dozen Dutch tourists who were traveling in a bus after leaving Johanneburg's main international airport.

Diwali festivals grow in US, from Disney to Times SquareDiwali festivals grow in US, from Disney to Times Square2 h. 32 min. ago The holiday of Diwali is starting to light up mainstream America.

Blue Ocean Shift - Steps To Inspire Confidence And Seize New Growth2 h. 11 min. ago Why do some companies succeed in creating new market spaces while others fail? W. Kim Chan and Renée Mauborgne, authors of the bestselling book Blue Ocean Strategy talk about their latest title Blue Ocean Shift, and how to apply their strategy to your business

Post Malone, 21 Savage & Portugal. The Man All Reach The Top 10 With New Singles2 h. 13 min. ago It's a big week for Cardi B, but she's not the only one with a huge hit in the U.S.

Push Notifications Have Become The Death Of Thinking2 h. 17 min. ago Have you analyzed your push notification habits?

There's Gold In Mature Markets2 h. 18 min. ago When a market matures, it doesn’t mean the market is done. Continuous innovation always makes it better.

Why Is It So Hard To Get Help Finding A New Office Space?2 h. 18 min. ago Many entrepreneurs describe the process of leasing a new office spaces as a necessary evil for growing their companies. Here are some ways to make it easier.

3 Buys For Yields Up To 5.8% And 50% Upside2 h. 18 min. ago Today I’m going to expose a major mistake way too many folks make. Then I’m going to reveal 3 totally ignored stocks whose dividends are soaring. They yield up to 5.8% now and are poised for 50%+ gains in short order!

Labour 'war-gaming for run on pound' if electedLabour 'war-gaming for run on pound' if elected2 h. 46 min. ago Shadow chancellor John McDonnell says Labour is preparing plans for "when or if they come for us".

Liz Dawn: Coronation Street's Vera Duckworth dies at 77Liz Dawn: Coronation Street's Vera Duckworth dies at 772 h. 45 min. ago The actress played Vera Duckworth on the long-running ITV soap for 34 years.

Ben Stokes: England cricketer arrested after Bristol incidentBen Stokes: England cricketer arrested after Bristol incident2 h. 27 min. ago England cricketer Ben Stokes is arrested after an incident in Bristol following victory over West Indies in the third one-day international.

North Korea crisis: Washington denies 'war declared'North Korea crisis: Washington denies 'war declared'7 h. 47 min. ago North Korea said the US had declared war but the White House dismisses the talk as "absurd".

Till Death Us Do Part actor Booth diesTill Death Us Do Part actor Booth dies2 h. 36 min. ago He starred in programmes including BBC sitcom Till Death Us Do Part.

The secretive state of North Korea – in chartsThe secretive state of North Korea – in charts4 h. 19 min. ago What can statistics tell us about life in Kim Jong-un's secretive country?

What protests looked like on every NFL sidelineWhat protests looked like on every NFL sideline736995 d. 17 h. 18 min. ago

Cowboys owner, players take a knee before standing for anthem736995 d. 17 h. 18 min. ago The move came a day after other displays of solidarity and protests across the National Football League in the wake of President Trump’s criticism of players who kneel during the national anthem. Players for Dallas and the Arizona Cardinals stood and linked arms as the anthem played Monday.

The Debrief: Trump has picked fights over the flag before. But this time was different.736995 d. 17 h. 18 min. ago

Trump declares Puerto Rico is in ‘deep trouble’ as questions mount about response to hurricaneTrump declares Puerto Rico is in ‘deep trouble’ as questions mount about response to hurricane736995 d. 17 h. 18 min. ago In his first tweets about the storm since Wednesday, the president wrote that the U.S. territory was already suffering from “broken infrastructure,” including an old electrical grid, which he said was “devastated” by Hurricane Maria, as well as “massive debt.”

‘Everybody knows that’s going to fail’: GOP health-care effort collapses736995 d. 17 h. 18 min. ago Sen. Susan Collins (R-Maine) became the third GOP senator to oppose the Cassidy-Graham bill to overhaul the nation’s health law, leaving it short of the votes needed for passage. Her decision came after an analysis forecast that millions of Americans would lose coverage by 2026 under the bill.

With lower stakes, Sanders and Klobuchar debate Cassidy and Graham on CNN736995 d. 17 h. 18 min. ago

Notebook reveals snapshot of life under Queen Victoria 
	Notebook reveals snapshot of life under Queen Victoria
      2 h. 11 min. ago The curious handwritten notebook entitled W Tatton's Receipt Book, dating from 1865, emerged among items at St Ann's Hospice shop in Stockport, Greater Manchester.

Coronation Street's Vera Duckworth, Liz Dawn dies aged 77 
	Coronation Street's Vera Duckworth, Liz Dawn dies aged 77
      2 h. 13 min. ago Coronation Street actress Liz Dawn, who played Vera Duckworth in the soap, has died, her family has said.

Ben Stokes arrested on suspicion of assault on night out 
	Ben Stokes arrested on suspicion of assault on night out
      2 h. 15 min. ago Ben Stokes and Alex Hales have been left out of England's final two one-day international matches against the West Indies after an incident in Bristol earlier this week.

Man pops a ‘water bubble’ on his lawn 
	Man pops a ‘water bubble’ on his lawn
      2 h. 17 min. ago James Callender tackled the bizarre growth that emerged on his lawn in Cambridge Springs, Pennsylvania after a  downpour.

Sir Jeremy Heywood's chauffeur driven car costs £24,000 
	Sir Jeremy Heywood's chauffeur driven car costs £24,000
      2 h. 19 min. ago The vehicle was used by the Cabinet Secretary 'predominantly for home-to-office travel', according to government accounts for last year.

Shocking moment a stag knocks a child to the ground 
	Shocking moment a stag knocks a child to the ground
      2 h. 20 min. ago The woman appeared to be trying to take a group picture of a grandmother and two grandchildren at Bushy Park in South West London in front of the stag, before it stood up and the boy fell over.

In Alabama Senate race, Trump takes on Republican anti-establishment3 h. ago (Reuters) - Alabama voters will cast ballots on Tuesday for the Republican nominee to fill a U.S. Senate seat in a race that has pitted the party's leaders, including President Donald Trump, against its anti-establishment wing.

North Korea bolsters defenses after flight by U.S. bombers as rhetoric escalates2 h. 49 min. ago SEOUL/BEIJING (Reuters) - North Korea has boosted defenses on its east coast, a South Korean lawmaker said on Tuesday, after the North said U.S. President Donald Trump had declared war and that it would shoot down U.S. bombers flying near the peninsula.

Cowboys, Cardinals link arms amid anthem protests2 h. 49 min. ago PHOENIX (Reuters) - Two National Football League teams largely steered clear of a controversy over national anthem protests that have ensnared U.S. President Donald Trump and threatened to damage the game's popularity, staging a "moment of unity" on Monday instead.

Alibaba takes control of logistics business, pledges $15 billion to expand network3 h. 35 min. ago HONG KONG/BEIJING (Reuters) - Chinese e-commerce firm Alibaba Group has taken control of logistics unit Cainiao and pledged to spend 100 billion yuan ($15 billion) over five years to build out a global logistics network, underscoring aggressive expansion plans overseas.

House panel probing private email use by White House aides8 h. 23 min. ago WASHINGTON (Reuters) - A U.S. House of Representatives committee asked the White House on Monday for information about a media report that senior officials used private email accounts for government business.

Mexico in three-day countdown to search for earthquake survivors5 h. 37 min. ago MEXICO CITY (Reuters) - Rescuers are unlikely to find any more survivors of Mexico's earthquake still buried in the ruins and will cease operations to find them at the end of Thursday, the emergency services chief said.

Exchange Rates (USD)2017-09-222017-09-25
Euro (EUR)0,840,84+0,01
British Pound (GBP)0,740,74+0
Indian Rupee (INR)64,8065,11+0,31
Australian Dollar (AUD)1,261,26+0
Canadian Dollar (CAD)0,1230,123+0
Singapore Dollar (SGD)1,351,35+0,01
Swiss Franc (CHF)0,970,97+0,01
Malaysian Ringgit (MYR)4,194,20+0,01
Chinese Yuan(CNY)6,596,62+0,03