Ashburn
Today, 22 November Overcast
Overcast
Day -1° C
Precipitation
0 mm
Wind
NW 6 m/s
Pressure
757 mm

Tomorrow, 23 November Overcast
Night -3° C
Day -3° C
Precipitation
0 mm
Wind
NNW 6 m/s
Pressure
764 mm
Ashburn
zoom

User information:

Your IP address: 54.224.187.45, Get speed connection

Information about IPPingTracingGeo location

Browser: - The relevance of the browser
Operating system: Not found
Location: United States, Ashburn

 
  • CNN
  • New York Times
  • FOX News
  • Forbes
  • BBC
  • Washington Post
  • Mail Online
  • Reuters
 

Bosnian Serb wartime army leader gets life for genocide1 h. 9 min. ago

Dramatic video shows North Korean defector's escape3 h. 46 min. ago

US hits North Korea with new sanctions1 h. ago

Lebanon's PM puts resignation on hold30 min. ago Lebanese Prime Minister Saad Hariri announced Wednesday he was putting his resignation on hold, more than two weeks after he shocked the country by saying he was stepping down.

Trump chooses his own version of reality to back Roy Moore2 h. 26 min. ago When reality boxes in President Donald Trump, he simply chooses his own alternative, convenient truth.

When Amanpour met Mladic2 h. 13 min. ago "There is no greater honor than defending your people." Christiane Amanpour asked Bosnian Serb Commander Ratko Mladic just a year into the war what he thought about being prosecuted as a war criminal.

Net Neutrality, Pixar, David Cassidy: Your Wednesday Briefing1 h. 30 min. ago Here’s what you need to know to start your day.

New York Today: New York Today: What Are You Thankful For?1 h. 57 min. ago Wednesday: Reflections on Thanksgiving, train shows, and new balloons in the Macy’s parade.

The Daily: Listen to ‘The Daily’: Robert Mugabe’s Rise and Fall1 h. 40 min. ago Mr. Mugabe has resigned as president of Zimbabwe after nearly four decades in power. Will he be remembered as a tyrant, or as a hero?

F.C.C. Plans Net Neutrality Repeal in a Victory for Telecoms10 h. 58 min. ago A rollback of net neutrality regulations would represent a significant victory for companies like AT&T and Comcast and would amount to a strike against consumers.

What Is Net Neutrality?17 h. 38 min. ago The F.C.C. is set to repeal rules that require internet providers to give consumers equal access to all content online. Here’s how it works.

Washington Has Delivered a Tangled Message on AT&T’s Power10 h. 57 min. ago Loosening rules on internet providers would let big companies charge more for their services. But a suit to block a merger signals a tougher stance against big business.

Automotive Turkeys of 2017Automotive Turkeys of 2017 23.11.2017 08:00 There's a lot to be thankful for in the automotive world. Cars are more sophisticated than ever, with continued innovations in fuel economy, and entertainment and safety features. But even as car...

Aircraft carrying 11 crashes in Pacific en route to USS Ronald Reagan; 8 recovered, Japan saysAircraft carrying 11 crashes in Pacific en route to USS Ronald Reagan; 8 recovered, Japan says33 min. ago Three people remained missing Wednesday after a U.S Navy plane crashed in the Philippine Sea shortly after takeoff from the aircraft carrier USS Ronald Reagan, as early indications point to some kind of engine failure as the cause of the mishap, multiple defense officials told Fox News.

Egypt detains 29 on charges they spied for Turkey40 min. ago Egyptian prosecutors have ordered the detention for two weeks of 29 suspected members of the outlawed Muslim Brotherhood on charges they spied for Turkey.

US Navy plane with 11 aboard crashes into Pacific; 8 rescuedUS Navy plane with 11 aboard crashes into Pacific; 8 rescued43 min. ago An aircraft carrying 11 crew and passengers crashed into the Pacific Ocean Wednesday while on the way to the aircraft carrier USS Ronald Reagan, the Navy said.

Finns want to look for remains of Arctic meteorite49 min. ago Finnish amateur astronomers believe parts of the remains of a blazing meteorite that lit up the dark skies of the Arctic last week are scattered near a lake in northern Finland.

Sheriff: Inmate caught after 2nd jail escape within 3 weeks57 min. ago Authorities say a fugitive has been captured near Atlanta after escaping from the same county jail in Alabama twice within a three-week span.

How Alicia Keyes Became A Superstar25 min. ago The first federally subsidized housing for performing artists opened forty years ago just blocks from the heart of midtown Manhattan's theater district. It transformed a blighted neighborhood, solved a financing deal gone bad, and launched the careers of many of the entertainers we celebrate today.

How We Fail To Protect Consumers Online27 min. ago More can be done in the name of protection even after a breach in the era of big hacks -- the answer is two-factor authentication.

Does Google Trust Your Site?27 min. ago Maintaining your professional reputation on social media doesn't mean you can't get personal, too.

Do AI's Rewards Outweigh Its Risks?27 min. ago This is a question that we will increasingly ask as AI becomes more and more sophisticated in the coming years.

Eight Job Search Mistakes College Seniors Make27 min. ago College seniors often wait too long and do too little in advance to secure the jobs they really want.

DryShips' Strong Quarterly Results Show The Company's Earnings Potential27 min. ago DryShips' third quarter results show the revenue power from its old fleet and the earnings potential of its new ships.

Ratko Mladic jailed for life over Bosnia war genocideRatko Mladic jailed for life over Bosnia war genocide23 min. ago The ex-Bosnian Serb commander is convicted for major atrocities in the Bosnian war in the 1990s.

Zimbabwe's Mnangagwa to return as Mugabe's likely successorZimbabwe's Mnangagwa to return as Mugabe's likely successor1 h. 2 min. ago Robert Mugabe's ally turned rival, Emmerson Mnangagwa, is poised to take over as Zimbabwe's president.

UK regulator has 'huge concerns' over Uber breachUK regulator has 'huge concerns' over Uber breach2 h. 1 min. ago A data breach affecting 57 million customers and drivers should not have been concealed, the information commissioner says.

North Korea defection: Footage of moment soldier fleesNorth Korea defection: Footage of moment soldier flees8 h. 12 min. ago He raced across the border on foot, closely pursued by North Korean troops who shot at him several times.

Wigan scorer subbed to dash to son's birthWigan scorer subbed to dash to son's birth51 min. ago Wigan's Ryan Colclough scored twice and made it to the birth - in full kit - with minutes to spare.

David Cassidy: Partridge Family star dies aged 67David Cassidy: Partridge Family star dies aged 673 h. 16 min. ago Former The Partridge Family star and singer David Cassidy dies aged 67, his family says.

President Trump and accusations of sexual misconduct: The complete listPresident Trump and accusations of sexual misconduct: The complete list737052 d. 15 h. 27 min. ago At least 13 women have accused the president of sexual misconduct. Many of the accusations surfaced after the release of a 2005 “Access Hollywood” tape of Trump speaking graphically about kissing and groping women uninvited. Here’s the complete list, with their evidence.

‘We don’t need a liberal person in there’: Trump boosts Roy Moore despite allegations737052 d. 15 h. 27 min. ago

'Poor man’s version of Don King’: Trump continues his war of words with LaVar Ball'Poor man’s version of Don King’: Trump continues his war of words with LaVar Ball737052 d. 15 h. 27 min. ago The president and the father of one of the UCLA basketball players detained on shoplifting charges in China have been feuding on Twitter for days.

‘Build that wall’? It’s already going up — in the form of Trump’s actions and policies.737052 d. 15 h. 27 min. ago Federal officials are using executive authority to create a bureaucratic wall that could be more effective than any physical one as the Trump administration works to reduce the number of foreigners in the United States and overhaul the immigration system.

8 people rescued after Navy plane carrying 11 crashes into the Pacific737052 d. 15 h. 27 min. ago The C-2 aircraft had been traveling to the USS Ronald Reagan aircraft carrier, which is in the Philippine Sea on exercises with Japan’s Maritime Self-Defense Force. This is the latest incident to befall the 7th Fleet, which is based in the Japanese port of Yokosuka.

White House military personnel removed amid inquiry into contacts with foreign women737052 d. 15 h. 27 min. ago The military is scrutinizing three Army noncommissioned officers assigned to the White House Communications Agency who allegedly broke curfew during President Trump’s recent trip to Vietnam, officials said.

Hammond delivers make-or-break Budget for Brexit 
	Hammond delivers make-or-break Budget for Brexit
      18 min. ago Philip Hammond is vowing to make Britain 'fit for the future' today as he delivers a make-or-break Budget that could define Brexit - and decide his own fate.

Trump launches personal attack on basketball dad LeVar 
	Trump launches personal attack on basketball dad LeVar
      20 min. ago The father of LiAngelo Ball, arrested in China accused of shoplifting earlier this month, questioned what Trump did to free the trio when he appeared on CNN Tonight on Monday. Today Trump hit back.

Bake Off judge Prue Leith reveals she felt ‘suicidal’ 
	Bake Off judge Prue Leith reveals she felt ‘suicidal’
      20 min. ago Prue Leith, 77, was on holiday in Bhutan when she sent the tweet revealing Sophie Faldo had won. The tweet was swiftly deleted but not before it had been shared on social media.

Kent school to allow pupils to debate Hitler's Mein Kampf 
	Kent school to allow pupils to debate Hitler's Mein Kampf
      22 min. ago Simon Langton Boys School in Canterbury, Kent, says it is creating a course called The Unsafe Space for its students to help them develop their 'free thinking'.

Co-op sells lazy Christmas dinner in a box 
	Co-op sells lazy Christmas dinner in a box
      22 min. ago Co-op's Turkey and the Trimmings box costs £12 and contains everything you need for a festive lunch, except the vegetables which Co-op sells separately ready-to-cook for £3.

Kirsty Gallacher grimaces during Surrey charity shop work 
	Kirsty Gallacher grimaces during Surrey charity shop work
      25 min. ago The TV star, 41, was seen grimacing as she worked in the second-hand store in Surrey yesterday following her conviction for drink driving.

Special Report - Nuclear strategists call for bold move: scrap ICBM arsenal35 min. ago WASHINGTON (Reuters) - Imagine it is 3 a.m., and the president of the United States is asleep in the White House master bedroom. A military officer stationed in an office nearby retrieves an aluminum suitcase - the “football” containing the launch codes for the U.S. nuclear arsenal - and rushes to wake the commander in chief.

In Trump strongholds, Democrats walk tightrope ahead of 2018 elections46 min. ago KATY, Texas (Reuters) - As Democrats try to win control of the U.S. Congress in next year's midterm elections, their hopes of picking up a Senate seat in Republican-dominated Texas rest with a telegenic ex-punk rocker who wants to impeach President Donald Trump and legalize marijuana.

Regulators to press Uber after it admits covering up data breach23 min. ago TORONTO/SAN FRANCISCO (Reuters) - Struggling ride-hailing firm Uber [UBER.UL] faces a fresh regulatory crackdown after disclosing it paid hackers $100,000 to keep secret a massive breach last year that exposed personal data from around 57 million accounts.

Escape from North Korea: video shows defector under fire1 h. 33 min. ago SEOUL (Reuters) - A North Korean border guard briefly crossed the border with the South in the chase for a defector last week - a violation of the ceasefire accord between North and South, a video released on Wednesday by the U.N. Command (UNC) in Seoul showed.

Democrats, advocacy groups launch blitz of ads attacking tax plan44 min. ago WASHINGTON (Reuters) - The tax overhaul pushed by President Donald Trump and fellow Republicans is prompting a slew of attack ads by Democrats and progressive groups that say the legislation would lavish benefits on corporations and the rich, while harming the middle class.

David Cassidy, teen heartthrob of 'The Partridge Family,' dies at 672 h. 34 min. ago (Reuters) - David Cassidy, a singer and actor whose androgynous features and jaunty voice made him a 1970s teen heartthrob on the "The Partridge Family" television show, died on Tuesday at age 67, his publicist said.

Exchange Rates (USD)2017-11-202017-11-21
Euro (EUR)0,850,85+0
British Pound (GBP)0,750,76+0
Indian Rupee (INR)65,1064,92-0,19
Australian Dollar (AUD)1,321,32-0
Canadian Dollar (CAD)0,1280,128+0
Singapore Dollar (SGD)1,361,36-0
Swiss Franc (CHF)0,990,99+0
Malaysian Ringgit (MYR)4,154,13-0,02
Chinese Yuan(CNY)6,636,63-0