Seattle
Today, 18 November Overcast
Overcast
Evening +8° C
Precipitation
0 mm
Wind
S 6 m/s
Pressure
769 mm

Tomorrow, 18 November Overcast
Night +8° C
Day +9° C
Precipitation
0 mm
Wind
S 4 m/s
Pressure
768 mm
Seattle
zoom

User information:

Your IP address: 54.80.157.133, Get speed connection

Information about IPPingTracingGeo location

Browser: - The relevance of the browser
Operating system: Not found
Location: United States, Seattle

 
  • CNN
  • New York Times
  • FOX News
  • Forbes
  • BBC
  • Washington Post
  • Mail Online
  • Reuters
 

The Chinese connection to the Zimbabwe 'coup'1 h. 45 min. ago A visit by Zimbabwean army commander Constantino Chiwenga to China would not normally be seen as unusual, given Beijing's status as Zimbabwe's largest foreign investor and longtime ally.

Zimbabwe ruling party: Mugabe should resign3 h. 24 min. ago

Mugabe supporters mull his fate: 'It's as if their father has died'6 h. 35 min. ago The capital may be where Zimbabwe's political drama is playing out, but beyond the city limits, communities of traditional Mugabe supporters are coming to terms with its implications.

Grace under fire: A first lady's ambition cut short15 h. 25 min. ago Grace Mugabe had the world at her feet, a national airline at her disposal for shopping jaunts around the world, where she stayed at luxury hotels without a care for the staggering cost. Her husband Robert Mugabe was president, and she was inching ever closer to assuming the reins of power once the 93-year-old was ready to relinquish them...

How Mugabe destroyed Zimbabwe's economy17 h. 18 min. ago Mugabe's Fast Track Land Reform crippled Zimbabwe's economy, which was once considered the breadbasket of Africa.

Hong Kong football fans take a stand as Chinese anthem law looms 4 h. 16 min. ago Dressed in red and armed with flags, fans of Hong Kong's national football team politely applauded the Lebanese anthem while they waited to seize their moment.

North Korea, Al Franken, Leonids: Your Friday Evening Briefing7 h. 19 min. ago Here’s what you need to know at the end of the day.

White House Memo: In Mocking Franken Over Claims of Sexual Misconduct, Trump Joins a Debate He Started4 h. 29 min. ago A typical politician with President Trump’s history would stay far away from discussing someone else’s behavior lest it dredge his own back into the spotlight.

Franken Case Sets Off Debate Over Line Between Abuse and a Mistake1 h. 21 min. ago Politicians and comedians were left trying to assess the line between predatory behavior and an inexcusable mistake as calls mounted for Senator Al Franken to resign.

In Minnesota, Outrage and Sorrow Over Al Franken Allegations4 h. 56 min. ago Minnesotans reeled over the news that their senator had become the latest politician accused of mistreating women, though many stopped short of calling for his resignation.

White House Requests More Disaster Aid but Also Seeks Cuts as Deficits Rise2 h. 22 min. ago The White House’s latest disaster relief request pushed the total from this year’s hurricanes and wildfires close to $100 billion, but it came with suggested cuts.

Will the House Tax Plan Help the Middle Class?10 h. 57 min. ago House Republicans have touted their tax plan as good for the middle class. The reality is more complicated.

Detroit priest to be beatified, was known for helping othersDetroit priest to be beatified, was known for helping others33 min. ago A priest who wasn't allowed to preach instead turned his ears and heart to the needy.

Philippine court convicts bomber in congressman's death35 min. ago A Philippine court has convicted a man of multiple murder for a daring motorcycle bomb attack that killed a Muslim rebel-turned-congressman and three other people and wounded 10, including two legislators.

Buccaneers QB Jameis Winston accused of groping Uber driverBuccaneers QB Jameis Winston accused of groping Uber driver41 min. ago Injured Tampa Bay Buccaneers quarterback Jameis Winston issued a statement Friday denying an allegation that he groped a female Uber driver in March 2016.

Lebanon PM: Saudi trip was to consult on country's futureLebanon PM: Saudi trip was to consult on country's future1 h. 5 min. ago Lebanon's Prime Minister Saad says his stay in Saudi Arabia has been to consult with officials there on the future of Lebanon and its relations with its Arab neighbors.

Flakka, drug that makes people bark and strip, wreaks havoc in Midwest, SouthFlakka, drug that makes people bark and strip, wreaks havoc in Midwest, South1 h. 11 min. ago Otherwise normal folks suddenly running naked, and screaming through the streets, and breaking into homes?

3 months after clashes, Boston hosting free speech rally1 h. 14 min. ago Free speech advocates whose rally on Boston Common last summer drew boisterous counter-protesters plan to regroup there this weekend.

Fruits And Vegetables: Why You Need To Eat More15 min. ago A CDC study showed how most Americans aren't eating nearly enough fruits and veggies. Summer Sanders as well as other celebrities such as Jessica Alba, Stephen Curry, and Kristen Bell with the FNV Campaign are trying to change that.

American Masters Shares "Memories" Of Bob Hope With Latest Film About Iconic Entertainer3 h. 31 min. ago With Billy Crystal reading Bob Hope's writings and interviews with Conan O’Brien, Kermit the Frog, Tom Selleck, Brooke Shields and Dick Cavett, American Masters features the only performer to achieve success in every form of mass entertainment from vaudeville to movies to personal appearances.

St. John's New Standard: Dressing The Leaders Of The Future!3 h. 41 min. ago With the recent introduction of The New Standard, women's knitwear brand, St. John, has maintained a fine balance between office-attire and leisure-wear to meet the expectations of contemporary top-management women...

Target 'Black Friday' 2017 Deals: How Good Are They?3 h. 56 min. ago Target Black Friday 2017 sales are now live and there are big savings on iPhones, Galaxy smartphones, the Xbox, PS4 and 4K HDTVs...

Awesome DirecTV Now Deal Gives Prepayers A Free Apple TV 4K4 h. 7 min. ago This really is a strong offer.

Walmart Vs Sam's Club 'Black Friday' 2017: What Deals Are Live Now?4 h. 26 min. ago Walmart Black Friday and Sam's Club Black Friday deals have started. Here are the best live deals...

Budget 2017: Chancellor Philip Hammond 'to target housing and NHS'Budget 2017: Chancellor Philip Hammond 'to target housing and NHS'6 h. 51 min. ago Philip Hammond will use the Budget to "attack problems" that lost the Tories votes, a former minister tells Newsnight.

Budget 2017: Tax on takeaway boxes to be consideredBudget 2017: Tax on takeaway boxes to be considered4 h. 47 min. ago The Chancellor is expected to announce plans to examine the idea in Wednesday's Budget.

Social care: MPs seek cross-party group to 'sustain' NHSSocial care: MPs seek cross-party group to 'sustain' NHS4 h. 22 min. ago Ninety MPs write to the PM, saying patients are being "failed" by strained NHS social care services.

Trump puts elephant trophy imports on holdTrump puts elephant trophy imports on hold3 h. 34 min. ago The US president's move comes a day after US hunters were told they could import elephant trophies.

Iranian boy leads friend to food videoIranian boy leads friend to food video9 h. 12 min. ago A touching moment said to be in the aftermath of the Iranian earthquake isn't what it seems.

Brexit: EU gives May two weeks to act on divorce bill and IrelandBrexit: EU gives May two weeks to act on divorce bill and Ireland13 h. 30 min. ago Theresa May is told to put more money on the table and address Irish border concerns within two weeks.

Trump’s criticism of Franken follows a pattern — and draws attention to accusations against himselfTrump’s criticism of Franken follows a pattern — and draws attention to accusations against himself737048 d. 8 h. 57 min. ago As a growing number of prominent men have publicly faced accusations, the president has been selective in responding, based largely on whether the accused is an ally or foe and focusing relatively little on the alleged victims.

Abuse allegations have revived scrutiny of Bill Clinton — and divided DemocratsAbuse allegations have revived scrutiny of Bill Clinton — and divided Democrats737048 d. 8 h. 57 min. ago After a fiery exchange between Sen. Kirsten Gillibrand and a Clinton aide, the question is whether Democrats in the 1990s were guilty of the sin they accuse Republicans of committing now by continuing to support President Trump and Senate nominee Roy Moore: Were they putting partisanship above principle?

Former Franken female staffers speak out: ‘He treated us with the utmost respect’737048 d. 8 h. 57 min. ago

Towns and cities fear trickle-down effects of federal tax plan737048 d. 8 h. 57 min. ago Officials are warning that the $1.5 trillion tax legislation in Congress, which would eliminate or curtail taxpayers’ ability to deduct the cost of state and local taxes from their federal tax bill, threatens to undermine local leaders’ ability to raise money for government services, including police and schools.

The Finance 202: GOP tax plan, already facing a Senate battle, also isn’t popular with many voters737048 d. 8 h. 57 min. ago

Trump backs off decision on big-game hunting after outcry737048 d. 8 h. 57 min. ago The president abruptly reversed his administration’s decision, announced a day earlier, to allow elephants shot for sport in Zimbabwe and Zambia to be imported to the United States as trophies, saying in a tweet that he was putting the decision “on hold” until further review.

Serena Williams reveals dress after post-wedding party 
	Serena Williams reveals dress after post-wedding party
      1 min. ago Showcasing the stamina that's made her a 23-time Grand Slam Champ, Serena Williams was spotted partying for a second day after her wedding to Reddit founder Alexis Ohanian.

Anorexic woman finds out what the disease has done to her 
	Anorexic woman finds out what the disease has done to her
      5 min. ago In this extract of The Doctors, shared ahead of Monday's episode, Stephanie weeps as she asks the experts for help to recover from the disease which she has battled since she was 13.

Mistress sent thugs to lover's family home in Cheshire 
	Mistress sent thugs to lover's family home in Cheshire
      3 h. 9 min. ago As his former mistress faces jail for sending thugs to the Cheshire family home, shame-faced Robert McKenrick and his loved ones open up about their ordeal.

Saudi Arabia swapping assets for freedom of some held in graft purge 
	Saudi Arabia swapping assets for freedom of some held in graft purge
      3 h. 13 min. ago The demands for money follow an anti-corruption purge orchestrated by Saudi Arabia's Prince Mohammed bin Salman which saw dozens of influential men detained, including cabinet ministers.

CCTV shows thief knock woman to the ground in Bristol 
	CCTV shows thief knock woman to the ground in Bristol
      3 h. 24 min. ago An 81-year-old woman was left with a broken wrist after a shoplifter knocked her to the floor in Bristol in a shocking incident caught on CCTV.

Harrowing pictures show injured Rohingya refugees 
	Harrowing pictures show injured Rohingya refugees
      3 h. 24 min. ago Since August this year, thousands of people have been forced to flee to Bangladesh each week, with many people injured in the chaos as they try to escape.

Buyers circle suddenly attractive U.S. media companies7 h. 43 min. ago WASHINGTON (Reuters) - All of a sudden, it seems, everybody wants to own a U.S. media company.

Pentagon discloses data on sexual assault reports on military bases7 h. 32 min. ago WASHINGTON (Reuters) - The U.S. military on Friday disclosed for the first time base-by-base data on sexual assault reports, showing a higher number of reports at big military installations like Naval Station Norfolk in Virginia as well as overseas hubs like South Korea.

Trump adds five conservatives to list of possible Supreme Court picks2 h. 11 min. ago WASHINGTON (Reuters) - In a move certain to please conservatives, President Donald Trump on Friday added five names to his list of candidates for a prospective U.S. Supreme Court vacancy as he presses ahead with a campaign to move the federal judiciary to the right.

Trump halts decision to allow elephant trophy imports after uproar1 h. 28 min. ago WASHINGTON (Reuters) - U.S. President Donald Trump said in a tweet on Friday he is putting a decision to allow imports of elephant trophies on hold after a torrent of criticism from conservation advocates and across social media.

Governments keep global climate deal on track despite U.S. pullout1 h. ago BONN, Germany (Reuters) - Almost 200 nations kept a 2015 global agreement to tackle climate change on track on Saturday after marathon talks overshadowed by U.S. President Donald Trump's decision to pull out.

Syria toxic gas inquiry to end after Russia again blocks U.N. renewal11 min. ago UNITED NATIONS (Reuters) - An international investigation into who is to blame for chemical weapons attacks in Syria will end on Friday after Russia blocked for the third time in a month attempts at the United Nations to renew the inquiry, which Moscow has slammed as flawed.

Exchange Rates (USD)2017-11-162017-11-17
Euro (EUR)0,850,85-0
British Pound (GBP)0,760,76+0
Indian Rupee (INR)65,3265,01-0,31
Australian Dollar (AUD)1,321,33+0,01
Canadian Dollar (CAD)0,1280,128-0
Singapore Dollar (SGD)1,361,36-0
Swiss Franc (CHF)0,990,99-0
Malaysian Ringgit (MYR)4,184,16-0,01
Chinese Yuan(CNY)6,636,63+0