Seattle
Today, 24 August Fair
Fair
Night +15° C
Precipitation
0 mm
Wind
NNE 3 m/s
Pressure
767 mm

Tomorrow, 24 August Fair
Night +15° C
Day +21° C
Precipitation
0 mm
Wind
N 6 m/s
Pressure
768 mm
Seattle
zoom

User information:

Your IP address: 54.196.87.74, Get speed connection

Information about IPPingTracingGeo location

Browser: - The relevance of the browser
Operating system: Not found
Location: United States, Seattle

 
  • CNN
  • New York Times
  • FOX News
  • Forbes
  • USA Today
  • BBC
  • Washington Post
  • Mail Online
 

6.2-magnitude quake rocks central Italy, shocks felt in Rome1 h. 19 min. ago An earthquake, about 10 kilometers deep, has shaken central Italy. Here's what we know:

Deadly 6.2-magnitude quake rocks Italy1 h. 31 min. ago A 6.2-magnitude earthquake hit southeast of Norcia, Italy, according to the United States Geological Survey.

Photos from the scene1 h. 49 min. ago

10 deadliest earthquakes484 d. 16 h. 22 min. ago The devastating 2010 earthquake in Haiti tops the list of 10 deadliest earthquakes, according to the United States Geological Survey.

Turkey launches massive anti-ISIS offensive in Syria1 h. 53 min. ago Turkey has launched a military operation against ISIS in the north of Syria, Turkish state media has reported.

Chinese spies watching you?13 h. 42 min. ago Despite repeated denials, China's track record points to participation in cyber espionage

Graduate Students Clear Hurdle in Effort to Form Union7 h. 54 min. ago A ruling by the National Labor Relations Board involving students at Columbia opens the door for teaching assistants at private universities to organize.

Think Hillary Clinton Will Win in a Landslide? Don’t Bet on It16 h. 5 min. ago The vote may be more favorable to Mr. Trump than some prognosticators suggest, since landslides don’t really happen in presidential elections anymore.

Raising Money for Clinton, Cher Sounds Off (and Not Just About Trump)11 h. 1 min. ago The crowd in Provincetown, Mass., roared in approval at the singer and actress’s salty language during a fund-raiser.

Liberal, Moderate or Conservative? See How Facebook Labels You17 h. 41 min. ago Take these steps to discover how the social network categorizes your political leanings.

Hillary Clinton’s 15,000 New Emails to Get Timetable for Release1 d. 7 h. 33 min. ago A federal judge on Monday ordered the State Department to set a timetable to release new emails uncovered during an inquiry into her private server.

The Run-Up: Media as Referee? Not Anymore20 h. 10 min. ago What the disproved story of Hillary Clinton’s “syringe” reveals about a post-fact culture in America and the media’s vanishing role as an arbiter of truth.

WHERE'S HILLARY? Clinton campaign off trail as Trump seeks comeback1 h. 55 min. ago

CONTESTED STRATEGY Calif. city paying people not to commit crimes1 h. 55 min. ago

MAKING HISTORY, AGAIN Incredible images emerge of sunken WWII-era carrier1 h. 55 min. ago

CHANGING HIS STANCE? Trump open to 'softening' current immigration laws1 h. 55 min. ago

BREAKING NEWS: At least 10 reported dead after magnitude 6.1 earthquake rocks central Italy1 h. 55 min. ago

BIAS ALERT: Professor says Trump is so bad, class doesn't have to be balanced - Washington Post art critic sketches dystopian vision of arts under Trump - Media links Lochte, Trump - even though swimmer supported Obama2 h. 18 min. ago

Mumbai's $13B Waste Management Market And The Startup That's Tapping Into It1 h. 29 min. ago In India, metropolitan areas and major economic hubs generate maximum volumes of waste. By 2050, waste is expected to rise to 436 million tonnes. (Photo by Getty Images) When it comes to waste management in India, little is the way it’s meant to be. According to the Central Pollution Control Board, [...]

Top 15 Countries Investing In India1 h. 29 min. ago

Peter Doig Wins Bizarre Authentication Lawsuit After $10M Painting Plummets In Value2 h. 40 min. ago The artist Peter Doig may have tried LSD in the 1970s, but he most likely never served time, and he certainly never sold an early painting to a prison employee for $100, a Chicago judge has ruled.

Obsidian's 'Tyranny' Is An RPG That Invites You To Play It More Than Once3 h. 25 min. ago Obsidian's upcoming RPG 'Tyranny' promises deep, story-driven gameplay with player choice leading to many different endings.

The UC Berkeley Students Running An Accelerator Program For Indian Startups3 h. 44 min. ago India is home to thousands of new startups – but limited resources can often mean an unnecessarily early death for many young companies, something three undergraduate students at the University of California, Berkeley are working to change through The Moonshot Accelerator Program.

Top 20 Startup Ecosystems3 h. 44 min. ago

Lawmaker wants Cajun Navy to train, pay fee before saving othersLawmaker wants Cajun Navy to train, pay fee before saving others23 h. 47 min. ago GOP state lawmaker wants government regulations for actions by Louisiana's citizen heroes.       

Brother: Deaf man killed by cop over misunderstandingBrother: Deaf man killed by cop over misunderstanding23 h. 55 min. ago Many officers don't know how to handle a situation when the driver they've pulled over is deaf, Daniel Harris' family says.       

Why the Clinton email story keeps drip-drip-drippingWhy the Clinton email story keeps drip-drip-dripping1 d. 4 h. 31 min. ago There are still several chapters to go in the saga that has dogged her campaign.       

New Koch ad slams Hillary Clinton for first timeNew Koch ad slams Hillary Clinton for first time1 d. 1 h. 22 min. ago Freedom Partners' ad attacks Ted Strickland and previews a Republican campaign strategy.       

Housing Louisiana flood victims a major challenge, FEMA chief saysHousing Louisiana flood victims a major challenge, FEMA chief says1 d. 2 h. 12 min. ago A lack of available housing in the area is hampering recovery efforts.       

At least 8 dead after 6.2 earthquake in central Italy, reports sayAt least 8 dead after 6.2 earthquake in central Italy, reports say21 h. 25 min. ago A magnitude 6.2 earthquake struck near the medieval town of Norcia around 3:30 a.m. local time Wednesday, according to seismological data.       

Earthquake leaves at least 10 dead in central Italy1 h. 37 min. ago A magnitude 6.2 earthquake has struck central Italy, leaving at least 10 dead and others trapped under rubble, officials say.

Brexit: Owen Smith opposes Article 50 move without vote1 h. 40 min. ago Owen Smith says if he is elected Labour leader, the party would block invoking Article 50 in Parliament unless any Brexit deal was put to the electorate.

UK woman stabbed to death at Australian backpackers' hostel2 h. 18 min. ago A 21-year-old British woman dies after she was attacked with a knife in front of 30 people at an Australian backpackers' hostel.

Syria Jarablus: Turkey pounds IS positions ahead of ground operation1 h. 36 min. ago A ferocious bombardment of so-called Islamic State positions marks the start of a Turkish offensive to drive the militants away from the Syrian border.

North Korea submarine fires ballistic missile5 h. ago North Korea has fired a ballistic missile from a submarine, which flew for 500km (300 miles) before falling in the sea, say the US and South Korea.

Met Police to pay damages over holidaying officer probe5 h. 11 min. ago A former Met Police officer who sued the force for wrongly using its powers to investigate her after she went on holiday while on sick leave wins her case.

‘The town isn’t here anymore,’ mayor says after deadly quake strikes central Italy736597 d. 10 h. 53 min. ago At least 10 people were reportedly killed in a powerful, 6.2-magnitude earthquake and a series of strong aftershocks that struck central Italy overnight, collapsing homes near the epicenter and rattling buildings as far away as Rome and Venice.

Chinese students seeking admission to top colleges flock to U.S. high schools736597 d. 10 h. 53 min. ago “A lot of Chinese families are realizing that they have to get into the process earlier,” a researcher said, and see a U.S. high school education as a way to gain an edge in admissions. The move also is changing the makeup of schools not known for their diversity.

Clinton’s high-dollar fundraisers spotlight a lasting vulnerability736597 d. 10 h. 53 min. ago A slew of exclusive events in August, which helped the Democratic Party raise at least $32 million in three weeks, poses a jarring contrast with Hillary Clinton's efforts to cast herself as an ally of those left out of prosperity.

Inside Trump’s new strategy to counter the view that he is racist736597 d. 10 h. 53 min. ago Guided by his new campaign leadership, Donald Trump has ordered a full-fledged strategy to court minority voters with a more measured approach on race that could also help the Republican nominee make inroads with white voters turned off by his inflammatory rhetoric.

Did Trump make donations for flood relief in Louisiana? Here’s what we know.736597 d. 10 h. 53 min. ago During a tour of flood-damaged areas, Donald Trump promised to donate $100,000 to a Baton Rouge-area church. But the church's interim pastor said the gift had not yet been paid.

Hillary’s heel736597 d. 10 h. 53 min. ago

Queensland hostel stabbing leaves female British backpacker dead and man wounded1 h. 18 min. ago A young woman brutally stabbed to death by a French national screaming 'Allahu Akbar' has been identified as 21-year-old backpacker and waitress Mia Ayliffe-Chung (pictured).

County Durham thieves break into Child's Play Nursery to steal safe containing 60p1 h. 19 min. ago Laura Leigh Wayman arrived to discover that her nursery in County Durham had been targeted by thieves who made off with the heavy metal safe, but she makes sure it is virtually empty every night.

North Korea test-fires submarine-launched ballistic missile off its east coast 1 h. 19 min. ago North Korea has fired a submarine-launched ballistic missile towards Japan, the latest in a string of missile launches in defiance of UN Security Council resolutions.

‘At least six dead after 6.2 magnitude earthquake rocks central Italy’1 h. 20 min. ago A powerful earthquake has rocked Italy overnight killing at least 10 people and burying many more as they slept. (pictured, the town of Amatrice).

Children conceived in the winter are at greater risk of autism and dyslexia: Mother's lack of vitamin D affects development of baby's brain1 h. 23 min. ago There is not enough sunlight in the UK in winter months for pregnant women to produce enough vitamin D - important for a baby's brain development - a Glasgow University study found.

Pushchair stretches that will save YOUR child's posture1 h. 26 min. ago A campaign has been launched calling on the government to issue advice on children spending long periods in strollers, saying the lack of movement can cause a range of health problems.

Exchange Rates (USD)2016-08-222016-08-23
Euro (EUR)0,880,88-0
British Pound (GBP)0,760,76-0
Indian Rupee (INR)67,2167,07-0,14
Australian Dollar (AUD)1,311,31-0,01
Canadian Dollar (CAD)0,1290,129-0
Singapore Dollar (SGD)1,351,35-0
Swiss Franc (CHF)0,960,96-0
Malaysian Ringgit (MYR)4,034,03-0,01
Chinese Yuan(CNY)6,656,64-0,01