Woodbridge
Today, 6 December Overcast
Overcast
Morning -8° C
Precipitation
0 mm
Wind
WNW 7 m/s
Pressure
751 mm

Tomorrow, 7 December Overcast
Night -13° C
Day -12° C
Precipitation
0 mm
Wind
NW 5 m/s
Pressure
769 mm
Woodbridge
zoom

User information:

Your IP address: 54.159.231.135, Get speed connection

Information about IPPingTracingGeo location

Browser: - The relevance of the browser
Operating system: Not found
Location: United States, Woodbridge

 
  • CNN
  • New York Times
  • FOX News
  • Forbes
  • USA Today
  • BBC
  • Washington Post
  • Mail Online
 

Will Trump challenge 'One China' policy on Taiwan?3 h. 38 min. ago In speaking on the telephone with Taiwan's President Tsai Ing-wen and lashing out at China on Twitter over the weekend, President-elect Donald Trump did more than bewilder leaders in Beijing and the White House.

Trump aide on China: 'Screw 'em'10 h. 53 min. ago Stephen Moore, an economic adviser to Donald Trump, defended the President-elect's recent call with the president of Taiwan, saying in a local radio interview that he didn't care if it upset China.

White House weighs in10 h. 42 min. ago US officials have talked at least twice with Beijing amid concern that President-elect Donald Trump was endangering ties between the two countries after his conversation with Taiwan's leader last week, the White House said on Monday.

Opinion: Trump's move safer for Asia?19 h. 6 min. ago Donald Trump's call with Taiwan President Tsai Ing-wen upended 40 years of US foreign policy. Ever since 1979, America has acknowledged a One-China policy and terminated formal diplomatic relations with Taiwan.

This photo captures the end of the old world order4 h. 40 min. ago The five world leaders stand close together, all firmly at the helm of their respective nations, which together could lay claim to leading the free world.

Trump meets with Al Gore on climate7 h. 51 min. ago President-elect Donald Trump met on Monday with Al Gore -- one of the most vocal advocates of fighting climate change.

House G.O.P. Signals Break With Trump Over Tariff Threat6 h. 59 min. ago President-elect Trump has suggested a heavy tax on companies that move jobs overseas, but Republican leaders pushed back, saying they don’t want a trade war.

Carson Is New Sign Trump Plans to Govern From the Right4 h. 55 min. ago Announcements of several of President-elect Donald J. Trump’s cabinet posts are helping to define his approach to issues at home.

Critics Worry Over How Ben Carson, Lacking Expertise in Public Housing, Will Lead It6 h. 18 min. ago Experts in urban areas admire Mr. Carson’s medical clout but are concerned about his lack of experience in government.

Policy Clash: How Ben Carson Could Undo a Desegregation Effort12 d. 5 h. 53 min. ago A long-debated rule to carry out a neglected provision of the 1968 Fair Housing Act faces an uncertain future.

Trump’s Call with Taiwan: A Diplomatic Gaffe or a New Start?5 h. 19 min. ago Donald J. Trump has challenged Beijing on trade and the South China Sea, rejecting suggestions that he needed China’s approval to talk to Taiwan’s president.

Trump Therapy: With Love From Abroad1 d. 5 h. 12 min. ago Liberal Americans are distraught over Trump’s victory. So we asked eight international comedians — from Cuba to Nigeria to Saudi — how they have coped with their political angst for years.

NO BIG DEAL? Former Obama national security adviser says Trump call with Taiwan 'didn't bother me'2 h. 35 min. ago

ELLISON'S BID AT STAKE? Frontrunner for DNC head facing growing criticism2 h. 35 min. ago

BIDEN RUNNING IN 2020? VP not ruling out a possible presidential run in 4 years2 h. 35 min. ago

BERGDAHL BLASTED Former platoon member dismisses pardon plea2 h. 35 min. ago

CAN'T BUY LOVE? Soaring medication prices put sex beyond reach 2 h. 35 min. ago

Charges possible over deadly Oakland warehouse fire, DA says - Fire death toll rises to 36; number expected to grow2 h. 35 min. ago

The Sinking Tower of San Francisco1 h. 43 min. ago New satellite imagery has confirmed that the seven-year-old skyscraper is sinking unevenly into the city’s sandy soil.

Mysterious 'Transformers: The Last Knight' Trailer Teases Optimus Prime As Reluctant Villain2 h. 28 min. ago Until 'Transformers' movies stop offering larger-than-life robot-on-robot action spectacle, they will keep being somewhat top-tier hits.

Five Trends Shaping The Future of Customer Experience In 20172 h. 33 min. ago It’s the time of year! The 20-somethings drink too much at the holiday party, you book your ski season Airbnb, and you reflect back on the year behind you. And as is custom here on Forbes I look at the year ahead in customer experience.

ONE Championship 2017 Schedule: Asian MMA Leader Targeting 24 Events, 3 New Markets, China Expansion2 h. 39 min. ago On the heels of its most active year to date, ONE Championship is planning a record 24 eventsacross nine countries in 2017, Forbes has learned. ONE Championship's 2017 schedule includes two stops in the Philippines — heavyweight champion Brandon Vera's home away from home. (AP Photo/Bullit Marquez) ONE’s busy schedule next [...]

Hire Me Or Don't -- But Stop Wasting My Time2 h. 39 min. ago Chan has been stuck in four slow-moving hiring pipelines for months! What would you do in Chan's situation?

It is time to unshackle the communications sector2 h. 43 min. ago I am often asked about how a more market-oriented Federal Communications Commission would improve the American economy. The answer cannot be quantified as a precise number such as 1% additional GDP. But, as my research has consistently shown, the communications sector has contributed substantially to American economic growth. The result i...

Florida voters sue for recountFlorida voters sue for recount21 h. 54 min. ago Florida voters mount unlikely bid to overturn state's presidential election result.       

Man gets 30 years in plot to attack U.S. Capitol, kill presidentMan gets 30 years in plot to attack U.S. Capitol, kill president23 h. 25 min. ago Ohio man sentenced for his unfulfilled terror plot to attack U.S. Capitol, kill president.       

Exclusive: Tony Blair sees dangerous times ahead for Western democraciesExclusive: Tony Blair sees dangerous times ahead for Western democracies1 d. 0 h. 47 min. ago The former British prime minister on political challenges fueled by anger and social media.       

Mistrial in murder case against cop who shot Walter ScottMistrial in murder case against cop who shot Walter Scott18 h. ago Jurors said they could not reach a unanimous decision in murder case       

Amazon just opened a grocery store without a checkout lineAmazon just opened a grocery store without a checkout line18 h. 39 min. ago Customers in the Seattle store can walk in, grab items and walk out. No lines, no checkout.       

No charges against officer in Wis. shooting; video releasedNo charges against officer in Wis. shooting; video released19 h. 28 min. ago Officer who shot and killed Jay Anderson Jr. will not face state criminal charges.       

Trains and track come together in rail management revampTrains and track come together in rail management revamp5 h. 20 min. ago Railway management in England is set for a major overhaul, promises Transport Secretary Chris Grayling.

Supreme Court Brexit case: 'No need' for MPs to get final saySupreme Court Brexit case: 'No need' for MPs to get final say9 h. 58 min. ago The government urges a verdict the "ordinary man and woman" would understand in the Brexit hearing.

Youth football coach in child sex claimsYouth football coach in child sex claims9 h. 15 min. ago A former youth football coach and top-flight assistant referee is accused of a catalogue of child sex offences in Scotland.

Turner Prize: Helen Marten wins 2016 awardTurner Prize: Helen Marten wins 2016 award6 h. 16 min. ago Helen Marten wins the 2016 Turner Prize and says she will share the £25,000 award with her fellow nominees.

Justin Ross Harris sentenced to life for son's hot car deathJustin Ross Harris sentenced to life for son's hot car death10 h. 18 min. ago A US father who left his toddler to die in a hot car has been sentenced to life in prison without parole.

Nigel Farage on Time's person of year shortlistNigel Farage on Time's person of year shortlist7 h. 2 min. ago Former UKIP leader Nigel Farage is shortlisted for the title of Time magazine's person of the year.

Pentagon hid study exposing $125 billion in wasteful spendingPentagon hid study exposing $125 billion in wasteful spending736701 d. 8 h. 14 min. ago Senior defense officials moved to kill the internal study — which revealed more administrative waste than expected — by discrediting and suppressing the results, according to interviews and confidential memos obtained by The Washington Post. The military feared Congress would use the findings as an excuse to slash the defense budget.

For some, Oakland warehouse was inspiring. Others saw it as a ‘death trap.’For some, Oakland warehouse was inspiring. Others saw it as a ‘death trap.’736701 d. 8 h. 14 min. ago An eclectic, creative community sprang up within the walls of “the Ghost Ship,” which was destroyed Friday in a fire that has claimed 36 lives so far. A criminal investigation into the fire has begun, authorities said, and murder charges are possible.

Fixated on false story of child sex ring, man may have been deluded into ‘hero mission’ at D.C. pizzeriaFixated on false story of child sex ring, man may have been deluded into ‘hero mission’ at D.C. pizzeria736701 d. 8 h. 14 min. ago A North Carolina man told police he was trying to rescue children when he, armed with an assault-style-rifle, spent 45 minutes searching Comet Ping Pong on Sunday, according to court documents. The restaurant was the target of a viral conspiracy theory that falsely suggested that its owner and powerful political allies were hiding a child...

Dvorak: The dangers of fake news just got all too real736701 d. 8 h. 14 min. ago

The dangers of fake news just got all too real736701 d. 8 h. 14 min. ago In our social-media universe, there’s a flood of false stories. But those that sound as ludicrous as “pizzagate” don’t get a laugh — they get shared by our leaders, generating violent threats and dangerous reactions like what unfolded at Comet Ping Pong.

As Trump vows to retain jobs, U.S. firms plan to build fighter jets in India736701 d. 8 h. 14 min. ago Backed by the Obama administration, Lockheed Martin and Boeing have proposed manufacturing combat aircraft in India, in part to increase sales to other countries. For Lockheed Martin, that would mean moving its entire Texas assembly line for F-16s, which are being phased out by the U.S. military. But the election of Donald Trump has broug...

Lovestruck Prince Harry takes a 1,700-mile diversion to see Meghan Markle 
	Lovestruck Prince Harry takes a 1,700-mile diversion to see Meghan Markle
      2 h. 25 min. ago The prince (pictured) was scheduled to fly home to London from Barbados on Sunday for an official job tomorrow. But instead he went to Toronto and spent the night with his actress girlfriend.

'I'm going to run in 2020. For president': Biden says he will run for the White House in four years, just after emotional hearing to name cancer research bill after his son Beau  
	'I'm going to run in 2020. For president': Biden says he will run for the White House in four years, just after emotional hearing to name cancer research bill after his son Beau 
      2 h. 27 min. ago Vice President Joe Biden has left the door open for a possible run for president in 2020, telling reporters in Washington on Monday that he is not ruling out a bid for the White House in another four years.

Tinder trial identity Gable Tostee says HE ended relationship with Lizzi Evans 
	Tinder trial identity Gable Tostee says HE ended relationship with Lizzi Evans
      2 h. 53 min. ago Gold Coast man Gable Tostee has rejected claims his girlfriend dumped him - saying he was the one who ended their relationship: 'I love her and couldn't be what she ultimately wanted'.

On the front line of segregation UK: NEIL TWEEDIE visits a Blackburn dominated by hilltop mosques and afflicted by 'worrying levels' of division 
	On the front line of segregation UK: NEIL TWEEDIE visits a Blackburn dominated by hilltop mosques and afflicted by 'worrying levels' of division
      2 h. 55 min. ago What a strange thing it is to stand in a street in Britain asking someone if they know of a white family living in the neighbourhood, writes Neil Tweedie.

Vogue cover girl who's too much for fashion firms to handle: Editor of the British edition say brands refused to provide clothes for shoot featuring plus-sized model 
	Vogue cover girl who's too much for fashion firms to handle: Editor of the British edition say brands refused to provide clothes for shoot featuring plus-sized model
      2 h. 56 min. ago Alexandra Shulman said some 'flatly refused to lend us their clothes' for the shoot with Ashley Graham (pictured), who appears on the front of the magazine's January 2017 edition.

A Christmas dinner contains the same number of calories as 12 Big Macs 
	A Christmas dinner contains the same number of calories as 12 Big Macs
      3 h. 22 min. ago The average Brit will eat 5,906 calories just on Christmas Day, says new research. It's the equivalent of 22 6" turkey subs from Subway or 55 Kit Kats.

Exchange Rates (USD)2016-12-022016-12-05
Euro (EUR)0,940,93-0,01
British Pound (GBP)0,790,79-0,01
Indian Rupee (INR)68,2668,16-0,09
Australian Dollar (AUD)1,351,34-0
Canadian Dollar (CAD)0,1330,133+0
Singapore Dollar (SGD)1,421,42+0
Swiss Franc (CHF)1,011,01-0
Malaysian Ringgit (MYR)4,454,45-0
Chinese Yuan(CNY)6,896,88-0,01