Seattle
Today, 19 September Patchy rain
Patchy rain
Night +11° C
Precipitation
1.9 mm
Wind
S 6 m/s
Pressure
754 mm

Tomorrow, 19 September Patchy rain
Night +11° C
Day +14° C
Precipitation
3.9 mm
Wind
SW 4 m/s
Pressure
755 mm
Seattle
zoom

User information:

Your IP address: 54.80.180.248, Get speed connection

Information about IPPingTracingGeo location

Browser: - The relevance of the browser
Operating system: Not found
Location: United States, Seattle

 
  • CNN
  • New York Times
  • FOX News
  • Forbes
  • BBC
  • Washington Post
  • Mail Online
  • Reuters
 

Widespread Dominica devastation: 'We have lost all money can buy'1 h. 8 min. ago Hurricane Maria, making its first landfall as a Category 5 storm, has blasted Dominica with "widespread devastation," according to the prime minister of the Caribbean island nation.

Follow the path of Hurricane Maria736988 d. 13 h. 55 min. ago

Exclusive: US govt wiretapped former Trump campaign head1 h. 32 min. ago

Aung San Suu Kyi addresses Myanmar over Rohingya crisis4 h. 5 min. ago

Police fatally shoot LGBT student8 h. 26 min. ago Georgia Tech police shot Scout (Scott) Schultz, a 21-year-old computer engineering major who was president of the Georgia Tech Pride Alliance.

Clinton floats the possibility of contesting 2016 election14 h. 45 min. ago In interviews over the last week surrounding the release of her 2016 memoir "What Happened," Hillary Clinton has been hugely critical of President Donald Trump. She's suggested he is a misogynist and said repeatedly that she fears for the country with Trump in charge.

With a Picked Lock and a Threatened Indictment, Mueller’s Inquiry Sets a Tone7 h. 13 min. ago Robert S. Mueller III, the special counsel, has aggressively used warrants and subpoenas for the Russia investigation, sending a message in Washington.

Trump Soft-Soaps the U.N. Of Course, It Was Only Day 1 . . .10 h. 51 min. ago “We pledge to be partners in your work,” the America First president told a room full of world leaders in New York. He even tweeted nice.

Live briefing: United Nations General Assembly Convenes in New York2 h. 25 min. ago The 193-member United Nations is gathering for the 72nd session of the General Assembly. Here are the highlights.

Donald Trump, Hurricane Maria, Sean Spicer: Your Tuesday Briefing1 h. 13 min. ago Here’s what you need to know to start your day.

New York Today: New York Today: Hurricane Jose Approaches1 h. 14 min. ago Tuesday: Tracking the storm, the Big City Book Club, and President Trump at the U.N.

Hurricane Maria Does ‘Mind Boggling’ Damage to Dominica, Leader Says1 h. 38 min. ago Prime Minister Roosevelt Skerrit said the Caribbean island nation had sustained “widespread devastation” from the storm, which is now at Category 5 strength.

PULLING NO PUNCHES: Hollywood piles on the Trump mockery at Emmys1 d. 10 h. 1 min. ago

BELLWETHER Listen up, UN -- Trump means what he's telling you1 d. 10 h. 1 min. ago

GOING TO 'FIGHT THIS' Arpaio fires back at judge in his contempt case1 d. 10 h. 1 min. ago

CARIBBEAN DANGER Maria strengthens into hurricane, islands on alert1 d. 10 h. 1 min. ago

Clinton 'rejects premise' husband meeting AG Lynch on tarmac critically hurt campaign - VIDEO: Comey accused of clearing Clinton before interview - Judge Jeanine: Hillary should not get a pass just because she lost an election - OPINION: Here's what really happened to Hillary1 d. 9 h. 55 min. ago

WWE star Bobby ‘The Brain’ Heenan dies1 d. 9 h. 55 min. ago

To Keep Kids Safer Longer In Car Seats, Rear-Face And #TurnAfter21 h. 18 min. ago Several awareness campaigns are reminding parents that children are safest in rear-facing car seats until at least 2 years old.

Canadian/Colombian Artist Lido Pimienta Collects The 2017 Polaris Prize, Canada's Top Musical Honor1 h. 18 min. ago The musician beat out chart-topping names like Feist and Leonard Cohen for the reward.

Travel The World: Top 30 Companies Hiring Freelancers1 h. 25 min. ago Looking for a freelance job that will allow you to travel? These are the best companies for remote work opportunities.

Entrepreneurs: Is 'Not Yet' Holding You Back?1 h. 25 min. ago Calculated risks can pay off.

Tax Reform Won't Happen Without A Budget Resolution1 h. 25 min. ago The clock to pass tax reform is ticking. The longer that goes by, the less likely tax reform becomes. The only way tax reform can pass is if Congress passes a budget resolution.

Forbes 100th Anniversary: A Century of Business in 100 Objects1 h. 25 min. ago Innovation is the engine that drives capitalism and Forbes has had a front-row seat to it all. From 1917 to 2017, here are the greatest inventions since (and before) sliced bread.

Hurricane Maria 'devastates' Dominica: PMHurricane Maria 'devastates' Dominica: PM1 h. 17 min. ago The category five hurricane battered the island of Dominica and is now approaching Guadeloupe.

Rohingya crisis: Suu Kyi does not fear global 'scrutiny'Rohingya crisis: Suu Kyi does not fear global 'scrutiny'2 h. 5 min. ago In her first comments on the Rohingya Muslims crisis, Myanmar's leader says the violence is over.

UK 'biggest audience' in Europe for jihadist web contentUK 'biggest audience' in Europe for jihadist web content11 h. 40 min. ago Britain is the fifth-biggest audience in the world for extremist content, a study finds.

Yemen war: What happened to Saleem?Yemen war: What happened to Saleem?12 h. 33 min. ago It has been a year since starving Saleem became the face of Yemen's suffering. But where is he now?

Toys 'R' Us files for bankruptcy in USToys 'R' Us files for bankruptcy in US2 h. 19 min. ago The once dominant toy retailer has struggled against larger rivals such as Amazon and Walmart.

Nerf guns can lead to serious eye injuries, doctors warnNerf guns can lead to serious eye injuries, doctors warn11 h. 30 min. ago Medics said they had treated patients with internal bleeding around the eye and blurred vision.

Scorched earth. Harrowing escapes. Half a million on the move. How did the Rohingya crisis come to this?Scorched earth. Harrowing escapes. Half a million on the move. How did the Rohingya crisis come to this?736988 d. 13 h. 55 min. ago The human catastrophe in Burma — which the United Nations’ top human rights official called “a textbook example of ethnic cleansing” against a Muslim minority group — has captured the world’s attention. But it has also caused a lot of confusion. Here is an attempt to make sense of it.

Suu Kyi sidesteps allegations of atrocities in first address on crisis736988 d. 13 h. 55 min. ago Burma’s de facto leader cast the conflict as just one of many problems ailing the country. She vowed to look into the abuses but stopped short of singling out perpetrators.

Hurricane Maria devastates Dominica, heads toward Puerto Rico as a Category 5 stormHurricane Maria devastates Dominica, heads toward Puerto Rico as a Category 5 storm736988 d. 13 h. 55 min. ago The storm has rapidly intensified, which is a potentially disastrous scenario for the Caribbean islands it will sweep across in the coming days. Meanwhile, another hurricane, Jose, could scrape part of the Northeastern U.S. coast from Long Island to Massachusetts.

Latest health-care push comes with big risks for Republicans736988 d. 13 h. 55 min. ago Two months after an effort to overhaul the Affordable Care Act failed, Senate Republicans are trying to corral support for a new bill. But it remains far from certain that leaders can marshal enough votes to secure passage. Even if they do, the party will own legislation that would slash health-care spending and likely cover fewer people ...

Would the House pass the Senate’s health-care bill? Not so fast.736988 d. 13 h. 55 min. ago

At U.N., Trump to lay out vision of U.S. role in the world, focus on ‘outcomes, not ideology’At U.N., Trump to lay out vision of U.S. role in the world, focus on ‘outcomes, not ideology’736988 d. 13 h. 55 min. ago The president’s nationalist agenda has led to widespread anxiety among U.S. allies and partners, and foreign leaders will watch for signals about his willingness to maintain the United States’ traditional leadership role.

Terrifying moment Russian helicopter fires on bystanders 
	Terrifying moment Russian helicopter fires on bystanders
      1 h. 5 min. ago Two people are reported to have been seriously hurt after the helicopter accidentally launched missiles at bystanders during massive Russian military exercises.

Ryanair says '2 per cent of customers' face cancellations 
	Ryanair says '2 per cent of customers' face cancellations
      1 h. 5 min. ago The debacle affecting two per cent of the airline's giant customer base could cost the airline £18million and knocked £500million off the airline's value yesterday.

Police close M1 both directions causing five-mile queues 
	Police close M1 both directions causing five-mile queues
      1 h. 6 min. ago Stricken motorists are stuck in several miles of tailbacks after police closed the M1 in both directions between junction 15 for Northampton and junction 14 for Milton Keynes.

Residents use blockade to stop travellers parking caravans 
	Residents use blockade to stop travellers parking caravans
      1 h. 7 min. ago Families swung into action on Sunday afternoon when a group of people towing caravans pulled off the main road and into their estate in Hengrove, south Bristol.

Mayor of Lampedusa says the Italian island is 'collapsing' 
	Mayor of Lampedusa says the Italian island is 'collapsing'
      1 h. 8 min. ago The mayor of Lampedusa has warned that his Italian island is 'collapsing' after 'threats, harassments and thefts' caused by migrants from North Africa. Over 250,000 people have arrived during the crisis.

Wayne Rooney arrives for training in chauffeur-driven car 
	Wayne Rooney arrives for training in chauffeur-driven car
      1 h. 8 min. ago The footballer arrived slumped down in the passenger seat of a Range Rover at Everton's training ground this morning on the second of his 730 days banned from the road.

Mattis hints at military options on North Korea but offers no details8 h. 19 min. ago WASHINGTON (Reuters) - U.S. Defense Secretary Jim Mattis hinted on Monday about the existence of military options on North Korea that might spare Seoul from a brutal counterattack but declined to say what kind of options he was talking about or whether they involved the use of lethal force.

Hurricane Maria pummels Dominica, barrels toward U.S. Virgin Islands1 h. 48 min. ago PONCE, Puerto Rico (Reuters) - Hurricane Maria, the second major storm to hit the Caribbean this month, crept toward the U.S. Virgin Islands and Puerto Rico on Tuesday after it ripped through the small island nation of Dominica, causing widespread devastation.

Senate backs massive increase in military spending10 h. 22 min. ago WASHINGTON (Reuters) - The U.S. Senate passed its version of a $700 billion defense policy bill on Monday, backing President Donald Trump's call for a bigger, stronger military but setting the stage for a battle over government spending levels later this year.

Myanmar's Suu Kyi condemns abuses in Rakhine but rights groups skeptical1 h. 16 min. ago NAYPYITAW (Reuters) - Myanmar leader Aung San Suu Kyi condemned on Tuesday human rights violations in Rakhine state and said violators would be brought to book, but she did not address U.N. accusations of a campaign of ethnic cleansing against Rohingya Muslims.

Unbudgeted: How the opioid crisis is blowing a hole in small-town America's finances1 h. 20 min. ago INDIANA, Pa./CHILLICOTHE, Ohio (Reuters) - As deaths mount in America's opioid crisis, communities on the front lines face a hidden toll: the financial cost.

With new operating system, Apple revamps its money-making App Store4 h. 11 min. ago (Reuters) - Apple Inc's newest operating system for iPhones and iPads introduces changes to its marketplace for third-party software to satisfy app developers and add new so-called augmented reality apps.

Exchange Rates (USD)2017-09-152017-09-18
Euro (EUR)0,840,84+0
British Pound (GBP)0,740,74+0
Indian Rupee (INR)64,0864,14+0,06
Australian Dollar (AUD)1,251,25+0
Canadian Dollar (CAD)0,1210,122+0
Singapore Dollar (SGD)1,341,35+0
Swiss Franc (CHF)0,960,96-0
Malaysian Ringgit (MYR)4,194,19-0
Chinese Yuan(CNY)6,556,57+0,03