Seattle
Today, 27 July Fair
Fair
Day +24° C
Precipitation
0 mm
Wind
N 3 m/s
Pressure
763 mm

Tomorrow, 27 July Partly cloudy
Night +16° C
Day +17° C
Precipitation
0 mm
Wind
S 1 m/s
Pressure
766 mm
Seattle
zoom

User information:

Your IP address: 54.158.7.152, Get speed connection

Information about IPPingTracingGeo location

Browser: - The relevance of the browser
Operating system: Not found
Location: United States, Seattle

 
  • CNN
  • New York Times
  • FOX News
  • Forbes
  • BBC
  • Washington Post
  • Mail Online
  • Reuters
 

Trump to reinstate US military ban on transgender people1 h. 33 min. ago President Donald Trump announced Wednesday that he plans to ban transgender individuals from serving "in any capacity" in the US armed forces.

Sanctions, Sessions, transgenders, health736934 d. 1 h. 11 min. ago

Drudge fires warning shots at Trump - that should worry him7 h. 1 min. ago

Senator heard on hot mic: Trump is 'crazy'18 h. 58 min. ago Sen. Susan Collins and Sen. Jack Reed were recorded discussing President Donald Trump's lack of familiarity with the details of governing. The conversation was picked up by a hot mic.

EU joins Russia in condemning US Congress over new sanctions bill11 h. 22 min. ago

Terminally-ill infant Charlie Gard to be moved to hospice if no deal by Thursday5 h. 14 min. ago The UK court presiding over the case of Charlie Gard will make its decision Wednesday on where the terminally-ill infant will die.

Health Care Showdown: Health Care Vote: Senate Rejects Repeal Without Replace2 h. 16 min. ago The legislative showdown will continue Wednesday as the Senate considers various measures to replace the health law.

The G.O.P.’s Health Care Hail Mary: ‘Skinny Repeal’3 h. 43 min. ago Margot Sanger-Katz, a New York Times correspondent, explains the implications of a new, more modest health care bill Republicans are working on.

McCain Returns to Cast Vote to Help the President Who Derided Him1 d. 1 h. 59 min. ago Senator John McCain ambled into the Senate chamber less than two weeks after brain surgery to help put a health care bill over the line.

Senate Votes Down Broad Obamacare Repeal20 h. 40 min. ago The fact that the plan came up well short of even 50 votes was an ominous sign for Republican leaders still grappling with a formula to pass final health care legislation later this week.

Trump Says Transgender People Will Not Be Allowed in the Military6 h. 28 min. ago President Trump said the military cannot be burdened with what he called “the tremendous medical costs” of allowing transgender service members.

For Transgender Service Members, a Mix of Sadness, Anger and Fear46 min. ago President Trump’s announcement that the military would no longer allow transgender people to serve led to warnings about the return of an era of secrecy and shame.

OVERHAUL SETBACK GOP's ObamaCare 'straight repeal' proposal fails in Senate vote49 min. ago

JOLIE'S NEW BATTLE Actress opens up about latest health diagnosis49 min. ago

SEA 'ALIEN' Extremely rare megamouth shark spotted off Indonesia49 min. ago

COLLUSION, TOO? Congress digging into DNC-Ukraine connection49 min. ago

MY ADVICE FOR SANDERS PERINO: From one female press secretary to another49 min. ago

Trump-Sessions feud jolts Alabama Senate primary - GREGG JARRETT: If Sessions leaves, a new DOJ sheriff could rein in or ax Mueller - Sessions to announce investigations into intelligence leaks: source - HALFTIME REPORT: Trump keeps up campaign against his attorney general34 min. ago

Cryptocurrency Market Resilient Amid Bitcoin's Possible Hard Fork21 min. ago Cryptocurrency markets have remained resilient, even as bitcoin, the largest crypto, approaches a possible hard fork.

Next Tycoon: Sonia Cheng and Husband Paulo Pong Kin-Yee Share An Interest In Business25 min. ago Sonia Cheng grew up in New World hotels.

Hong Kong: A Father and Son Chat With Henry and Adrian Cheng of New World Development34 min. ago Sonia Cheng grew up in New World hotels.

China's New Gambit To Dominate Africa: Cheap Smartphones41 min. ago Tecno smartphones by a Shenzhen-based developer have shaped up as an icon for Chinese investment in Africa, without the criticism from overseas.

Why You Should Be More Excited For 'Thor: Ragnarok' Than 'Infinity War'41 min. ago Thor’s space opera is pushing the Marvel universe in a different direction.

On White House Stage, Foxconn Announces Massive Flat-Panel Display Factory For Wisconsin41 min. ago Foxconn plans to build a flat-panel-display manufacturing complex in southeastern Wisconsin whose upper-end employment potential of 13,000 jobs exceeds before-the-fact speculation.

Diesel and petrol car ban: Clean air strategy 'not enough'Diesel and petrol car ban: Clean air strategy 'not enough'3 h. 45 min. ago The clean air strategy should include a scrappage scheme and clean air zones, campaigners say.

Trump: Transgender people 'can't serve' in US militaryTrump: Transgender people 'can't serve' in US military1 h. 15 min. ago The US president cites "tremendous medical costs and disruption" for the ban.

Facebook flush with advertising moneyFacebook flush with advertising money22 min. ago The social media company's profits jumped 71%, amid strong advertising spending and user growth.

Pakistan village council orders 'revenge rape' of girlPakistan village council orders 'revenge rape' of girl5 h. 49 min. ago A teenager in Multan is raped by order of a village council after her brother was accused of rape.

Manchester terror attack: Saffie Roussos funeral heldManchester terror attack: Saffie Roussos funeral held4 h. 21 min. ago Saffie Roussos was among 22 people killed when a suicide bomber attacked Manchester Arena.

Parents agree Charlie Gard can go to hospiceParents agree Charlie Gard can go to hospice5 h. 33 min. ago Both sides are discussing arrangements for terminally-ill baby Charlie Gard's end of life care.

Which health-care plans the Senate is voting on (and who to watch)Which health-care plans the Senate is voting on (and who to watch)736934 d. 1 h. 11 min. ago

Senate rejects measure to repeal much of the Affordable Care Act736934 d. 1 h. 11 min. ago Senators are hoping to produce some sort of legislation that could garner enough support to serve as the basis of negotiations with the House.

What is the Senate GOP trying to pass and why is it so complicated?What is the Senate GOP trying to pass and why is it so complicated?736934 d. 1 h. 11 min. ago

The Health 202: GOP's Obamacare rollback quest is about to get skinnyThe Health 202: GOP's Obamacare rollback quest is about to get skinny736934 d. 1 h. 11 min. ago

Transgender ban stands out as another example of political malpractice by the White House736934 d. 1 h. 11 min. ago The administration’s failure to talk to key Republican lawmakers and other stakeholders about the transgender military ban is a stunning indictment of how the issue was handled.

The Fix: Trump’s transgender military ban should frighten the GOP736934 d. 1 h. 11 min. ago

British tourists Dante's Inferno French Riviera wildfire 
	British tourists Dante's Inferno French Riviera wildfire
      18 min. ago British holidaymakers told of their terror yesterday after fleeing for their lives as wildfires threatened upmarket resorts on the French Riviera, as more than 10,000 were forced to leave hotels and homes.

Headteachers in their 20s as older staff leave their jobs  
	Headteachers in their 20s as older staff leave their jobs 
      18 min. ago Figures show that in 2016, around 100 heads were aged between 25 and 29 – the first time so many teachers have been promoted at such a young age.

How Adam Peaty conquered the world  
	How Adam Peaty conquered the world 
      18 min. ago A working-class boy made good, Adam Peaty, 22, is the youngest child of a Lidl caretaker and a nursery manager, who still live in the semi where he grew up on the outskirts of Uttoxeter, Staffordshire.

Gants Hill homeowners charged for parking on OWN drive 
	Gants Hill homeowners charged for parking on OWN drive
      19 min. ago Dozens of tickets have already been dished out and some drivers' say their cars are being hit with two or three fines a day on the street in Gants Hill, Ilford, Essex.

London Bridge terrorist filmed ranting about Islam in park 
	London Bridge terrorist filmed ranting about Islam in park
      19 min. ago London Bridge terror attack ringleader Khuram Butt was wearing a Superman hoodie when he told a former Muslim he should 'be killed' for leaving the religion in a London park.

Japanese go wild for sake, yam and tea flavour Kit Kats  
	Japanese go wild for sake, yam and tea flavour Kit Kats 
      20 min. ago Around 300 varieties have been introduced in Japan, with flavours such as green tea, custard pudding and ginger.

Senate aims for a 'skinny' Obamacare repeal as other options fail26 min. ago WASHINGTON (Reuters) - Republican U.S. Senate leaders, struggling to keep a seven-year-old promise to end Obamacare, turned their focus on Wednesday to passing a slimmed-down "skinny" repeal measure that would throw the issue into negotiations with the House of Representatives.

Trump to ban transgender military personnel, reversing Obama28 min. ago WASHINGTON (Reuters) - President Donald Trump said on Wednesday he would ban transgender people from the U.S. military, an action appealing to some in his conservative political base but sowing confusion about the fate of thousands of transgender service members.

Trump criticism prompts questions over Attorney General's future2 h. 29 min. ago WASHINGTON (Reuters) - U.S. President Donald Trump further stoked speculation about the fate of his attorney general, Jeff Sessions, on Wednesday by assailing him in a fresh round of tweets even as Sessions was attending meetings at the White House.

Facebook results beat estimates as mobile ad sales soar, stock at record high1 h. 22 min. ago (Reuters) - Facebook Inc surpassed quarterly profit and revenue estimates on Wednesday as the social media giant found more ways to attract advertisers to its mobile app including its centerpiece product, the Facebook News Feed, sending its shares to an all-time high.

Secretary of State Tillerson says he is 'not going anywhere'1 h. 46 min. ago WASHINGTON (Reuters) - U.S. Secretary of State Rex Tillerson said on Wednesday that he was "not going anywhere," denying news reports that he was considering leaving his post.

Fed holds rates steady, expects portfolio cuts 'relatively soon'26 min. ago WASHINGTON (Reuters) - The Federal Reserve kept interest rates unchanged on Wednesday and said it expected to start winding down its massive holdings of bonds "relatively soon" in a sign of confidence in the U.S. economy.

Exchange Rates (USD)2017-07-252017-07-26
Euro (EUR)0,860,86+0
British Pound (GBP)0,760,77+0
Indian Rupee (INR)64,3964,36-0,03
Australian Dollar (AUD)1,261,26+0,01
Canadian Dollar (CAD)0,1250,125+0
Singapore Dollar (SGD)1,361,36+0
Swiss Franc (CHF)0,950,96+0,01
Malaysian Ringgit (MYR)4,284,28+0
Chinese Yuan(CNY)6,756,75+0